Free Settler or Felon?

Convict Ship Index


 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J -K   L   M   N - O   P - Q   R   S   T - V   W - Y  


Home   Irish Convict Ship Trail   Female Convict Ship Trail     Convict Ship Surgeons   Female Convict Links   Convict Ships in 1835     Ship Conditions   Political Prisoners   Commissioner's Enquiry   Resources   Prison Hulk Report

Select from the Links to find information about Convict Ships arriving in New South Wales, Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land between the years 1788 and 1850. Some of the information is adapted from Charles Bateson's
The Convict Ships; Surgeons at Sea  (Online)- National Archives; Surgeon's Journals available at Ancestry; and various contemporary newspapers and journals.   Select here to find other resources used to compile Convict Ship pages. See also - Convict Ships by Year

Enter the Ship and Year of Arrival on the Search page to find Hunter Valley convicts arriving on each convict ship. eg Wanstead 1814; Florentia 1828; Surry 1831.



Aboukir 1852    Active 1791   Adamant 1821    Adelaide 1849    Admiral Barrington 1791    Admiral Gambier 1808    Admiral Gambier 1811    Adrian 1830    Aeolus 1809    Agamemnon 1820   Agincourt 1844     Albemarle 1791    Albion 1823    Albion 1827    Albion 1828    Alexander 1788   Alexander 1806    Alexander 1816 (Ire)    Almorah 1817    Almorah 1820    Almorah 1824 (Ire)    America 1829    Andromeda 1830    Andromeda 1833    Andromeda 1834 (Ire)    Ann & Amelia 1825    Anne 1801 (Ireland)    Anne 1810    Anne 1801 (Ireland)    Archduke Charles 1813 (Ire)    Asia 1820    Asia 1822     Asia 1824    Asia (1) 1825    Asia (III) 1825    Asia 1828    Asia 1830 (Ireland)     Asia 1831    Asia 1832    Asia 1833    Asia 1837    Atlantic 1791    Atlas 1802 (July)    Atlas (October)    Atlas 1816    Atlas 1819 Augusta Jessie 1840    Aurora 1833



Backwell 1835   Bangalore 1850   Bencoolen 1819   Bardaster 1836   Baring 1815   Baring 1819   Barossa 1839   Barwell 1798   Batavia 1818   Bengal Merchant 1835   Bengal Merchant 1836   Bengal Merchant 1838   Blenheim 1834   Blenheim 1839  Blundell  Boddingtons 1793   Borodino 1828   Boyd 1809   Boyne 1826   Brampton 1823   Britannia 1791   Britannia 1797   Britannia 1798   Britannia 1814   Brothers 1824   Brothers 1827 (Ireland)   Broxbornebury 1814   Buffalo 1833   Buffalo 1837   Buffalo 1840   Burrell 1830   Burrell 1832   Bussorah Merchant 1828    Bellona 1793   Bussorah Merchant 1831


Calcutta 1803   Calcutta 1837   Calder 1822   Caledonia 1820   Caledonia 1822   Caledonia 1838   Cambridge 1827   Camden 1831   Canada 1801   Canada 1810   Canada 1815   Canada 1817 (Ireland)   Canada 1819   Captain Cook 1832   Captain Cook 1833   Captain Cook 1836   Caroline 1831   Caroline 1833 (Ireland)   Castle Forbes 1820   Castle Forbes 1824   Catherine 1814   Champion 1827   Chapman 1817   Charles Kerr 1837   Charlotte 1788  China  City of Edinburgh 1828 (Ireland)   Cawdry 1826   City of Edinburgh 1832   Claudine 1829   Clorinda 1835   Clyde 1832   Clyde 1838    Competitor 1823 (VDL)   Competitor 1828   Coromandel 1802   Coromandel 1804   Coromandel 1820   Countess of Harcourt    1822   Countess of Harcourt 1824   Countess of Harcourt 1827   Countess of Harcourt 1828  
Caledonia 1820  
Caledonia 1822  
Canton 1840   Castle Forbes 1820   Constant 1843   Coromandel1820



Daphne 1819   David Malcolm 1845  Diamond 1838   Diana 1833   Dick 1821   Dorothy 1820   Dromedary 1820   Duke of Portland 1807   Dunvegan Castle 1830   Dunvegan Castle 1832

Eagle 1811   Earl Cornwallis 1801   Earl Grey 1836   Earl Grey 1838   Earl of Liverpool 1831   Earl Spencer 1813   Earl St. Vincent 1818   Earl St. Vincent 1820   Earl St. Vincent 1823   Eden 1836   Eden 1840   Edward 1829 (Ireland)   Edward 1831   Eleanor 1831   Eliza 1820   Eliza 1822   Eliza 1827   Eliza 1828   Eliza 1829   Eliza 1832    Eliza 1849   Elizabeth 1816   Elizabeth 1818 (Ireland)   Elizabeth 1820   Elizabeth 1828 (Ireland)   Elizabeth 1836   Elphinstone 1838   Emma Eugenia 1838   England 1826   England 1835   Exmouth 1831   Experiment 1804   Experiment 1809 (Ireland)



Fairlie 1834   Fame 1817
   Fanny 1816   Fanny 1833   Ferguson 1829   Florentia 1828   Florentia 1830   Forth(I) 1830   Forth (II) 1830 (Ire)   Forth 1835   Fortune 1806   Fortune 1813   Francis & Eliza 1815    Frederick 1815   Frederick 1817   Friends 1811   Friendship 1788   Friendship 1800   Friendship 1818


Gaillardon 1838   Gaillardon 1839   Ganges 1797   General Hewitt 1814   General Stewart 1818   George Hibbert 1834   Georgiana 1831   Glatton 1803   Globe 1819   Glory 1818   Gorgon 1791   Governor Ready 1829   Grenada 1819   Grenada 1821   Grenada 1825   Grenada 1827   Greyhound 1818  
Guardian 1790  Guildford 1812   Guildford 1816   Guildford 1818   Guildford 1820   Guildford 1822   Guildford 1824   Guildford 1827   Guildford1829   Georgiana 1829
Gilbert Henderson 1840



Hadlow 1818   Hadlow 1820   Harmony 1827   Hashemy 1849   Hebe 1820   Heber 1837   Henry 1823   Henry 1825   Henry Porcher 1825   Henry Porcher 1835   Henry Tanner 1834        Henry Wellesley 1836   Henry Wellesley 1837   Hercules 1802 (Ireland)   Hercules 1825   Hercules 1830   Hercules 1832   Hero 1835   Heroine 1833   Hibernia 1819   Hillsborough 1799   Hindostan 1809  

Hindostan 1821   Hive 1834   Hive 1835   Hooghley 1825   Hooghley 1828   Hooghley 1831 (Ireland)   Hooghley 1834   Havering 1849   Henry 1825   Hibernia 1819  
Hydrabad 1845

Indefatigable 1815   Indian 1810   Indispensable 1796  
Indispensable 1809    Integrity 1837   Isabella 1818   Isabella 1822   Isabella 1823    Isabella 1832   Isabella 1840 (Ireland)   Indefatigable 1812

James Laing 1834   James Pattison 1830   James Pattison 1837   Jane 1831   Janus 1820 (Ireland)   Java 1833   John 1827   John 1829   John 1832   John 1837   John Barry 1819   John Barry 1821   John Barry 1836   John Barry 1839   John Bull 1821 (Ireland)  John Calvin 1846  John Renwick 1838  Juliana 1820

Kains 1831      Katherine Stewart Forbes 1830   King William 1840  
Kitty 1792



LadyCastlereagh1818   LadyFeversham 1830   Lady Harewood 1831   Lady Harewood 1832   Lady Juliana 1790   Lady Kennaway 1835   Lady Kennaway 1836   Lady McNaughten 35   Lady Nugent 1835   Lady Penrhyn 1788   Lady Rowena 1826   Lady Shore 1797   Larkins 1817   Larkins 1829   Layton 1829   Lloyds 1833   Lloyds 1837   Lonach 1825   Lord Eldon 1817   Lord Lyndoch 1833   Lord Lyndoch 1838   Lord Melville 1817   Lord Melville 1829   Lord Melville 1830
   Lord Sidmouth 1819 Lord Sidmouth 1821 Lord Sidmouth 1823   Lord Wellington 1820     Louisa 1827   Lucy Davidson 1829   Lady Castlereagh 1818   Lady Kennaway 1835   Lady Ridley 1821   Lord Melville 1818    Lord Sidmouth 1823


Maitland 1840    Malabar 1819   Mangles 1820   Mangles 1822   Mangles 1824   Mangles 1826   Mangles 1828   Mangles 1833   Mangles 1837   Mangles 1840   Manlius 1827   Margaret 1837(Ire)   Margaret 1839 (Ire)   Margaret 1840 (Ire)   Maria 1818   Maria 1820   Mariner 1816   Mariner 1825(Ire)   Mariner 1827   Marq Cornwallis1796      Marquis Hastings 26   Marquis Hastings 27   Marq Hastings 28   Marquis Huntley 26      Marquis Huntley 28      Marquis Huntley 30      Marquis Huntley 35    Marquis Wellington15   Martha 1818   Mary 1819   Mary 1822   Mary 1823   Mary 1833   Mary 1835   Mary 1836   Mary Anne 1791  Mary Anne 1816   Mary Anne 1822   Mary Ann 1835   Mary Ann 1839   Matilda 1791   Medina 1823   Medway 1821   Mellish 1829   Mermaid 1830   Merope 1834   Midas 1825   Midas 1827   Middlesex 1840   Minerva 1800   Minerva 1818   Minerva 1819   Minerva 1821   Minerva 1824   Minerva 1839 (Ire)   Minorca 1801   Minstrel 1812   Minstrel 1825   Moffatt 1836   Moffatt 1838   Morley 1817   Morley 1818   Morley 1820   Morley 1823 (VDL)   Morley 1828   Morley 1829   Mount Stewart Elphinstone 1849   Maria 1820   Marquis of Lansdown 1827  
Mary 1823
   Medway 1825   Merope 1834  Maitland 1844   Mayda 1846  


Nautilus 1840   Neptune 1790   Neptune 1818    Neptune 1820   Neptune 1838 (NSW)   Neptune 1838 (VDL)   Neva 1833     Neva 1835 (Ireland)   Nile 1801  
Nithsdale 1830   Norfolk 1825   Norfolk 1829   Norfolk 1832   Norfolk 1837   Northampton 1815   Numa 1834       Neptune 1838


Ocean 1816   Ocean 1818   Ocean 1823

Palambam 1831 (Ireland)    Parkfield 1839    Parmelia 1832    Parmelia 1834    Patriot 1838    Pekoe 1840    Perseus 1802    Phoenix 1822    Phoenix 1826    Phoenix 1828    Pilot 1817    Pitt 1792    Planter 1832    Planter 1839      Porpoise 1800    Portland 1832    Portland 1833    Portsea 1838    Prince George 1837    Prince of Orange 21    Prince of Wales 1788    Prince Regent (11) 1821    Prince Regent 1824    Prince Regent 1827    Princess Charlotte 27    Prince Regent 1820       Princess Royal 1829    Princess Victoria 1834    Providence 1811    Providence 1822    Princess Royal 1823    Pyramus 1832    Pyramus 1836 (Ire)    Patriot 1838    Pestonjee Bomanjee 1847   Pestonjee Bomanjee 1852    Phoenix 1822   
Providence 1826

Queen (Ireland)


Randolph 1849 Recovery 1819   Recovery 1823   Recovery 1836   Regalia 1826   Regia 1838   Research 1832   Rolla 1803 (Ireland)   Roslin Castle 1830   Roslin Castle 1833   Roslin Castle 1834   Roslin Castle 1836 (Ire)   Royal Admiral 1792   Royal Admiral 1800   Royal Admiral 1830   Royal Admiral 1833   Royal Admiral 1835   Royal Charlotte 1825  Royal George 1828 Royal Sovereign 1834  
Royal Sovereign 1835
   Ruby 1811   Reliance 1829




Salamander 1791   Sarah& Elizabeth1837   Sarah 1829   Scarborough 1788   Scarborough 1790   Seaflower 1820   Sesostris 1826   Shipley 1817   Shipley 1818   Shipley 1820   Shipley 1822 Sir Charles Forbes 1837      Sir Godfrey Webster1826   Sir William Bensley 17   Somersetshire 1814   Sophia 1829   Southworth 1822    Southworth 1832   Sovereign 1795   Sovereign 1829   Speedy 1800   Speke 1808   Speke 1821   Speke 1826   St. Vincent 1837   Strathfieldsaye 1836   Sugar Cane 1793   Surprize 1790   Surprise 1794   Surry 1814   Surry 1816   Surry 1819   Surry 1823   Surry 1831   Surry 1833 (Ireland)   Surry 1834   Surry 1836   Surry 1840   Susan 1834   Susan 1836   Swallow 1836   Sydney Cove 1807   Symmetry 1838   Surry 1819


Tellicherry 1806 (Ire)   Theresa 1839   Thomas Harrison 36    Three Bees 1814   Tottenham 1818   Tyne 1819      Tory 1847


Vittoria 1829


Wanstead 1814  
Warrior 1835   Waterloo 1829   Waterloo 1831   Waterloo 1833   Waterloo 1836   Waterloo 1838   Waverley 1839   Westmoreland 1835   Westmoreland 1838   Whitby 1839 (Ire)   William 1794   William and Anne 1791   William Jardine 1838   William Pitt 1806 (Ire)   William Young 1829   Woodbridge 1840   Woodman 1823  (Ire)  


York 1831




Convict Ships by Year - 1788 - 1852

Hunter Valley Convicts
- Many of the ships on these pages transported felons who would later be assigned or settle in the Hunter River region. Search here to find out more about Hunter Valley convicts and settlers.

Convict Ships to Norfolk Island

Nautilus   Augusta Jessie    Mangles    Maitland    Blundell    Agincourt    Hydrabad    David Malcolm    Mayda    China    John Calvin    Eliza 

First Fleet 1788 :

The First Fleet consisted of two Royal Navy escort ships, HMS Sirius and HMS Supply  accompanied by six convict transports, the Alexander, Charlotte, Friendship, Lady Penrhyn, Prince of Wales and the Scarborough, and three store ships, the Borrowdale, Fishburn and Golden Grove.

Second Fleet 1790 :

The Second Fleet consisted of six ships - the Guardian, Lady Juliana, Surprize, Neptune, Scarborough, and a supply ship the Justinian.

The Third Fleet 1791 :

The Third Fleet consisted of eleven ships - Mary Ann, Matilda, Atlantic, Salamander, William and Ann, Gorgon, Active, Queen, Albemarle, Britannia, Admiral Barrington

Resources used to compile Convict Ship pages:

Sydney Gazette, The Australian, The Monitor, The Maitland Mercury and other publications available via Australia Trove

UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books,  - Ancestry

Various 19th Century British Library Newspapers available via National Library of Australia eResourses ( see Cora Num's site for instructions to access)

Lesley Uebel's Port Jackson Convict Anthology

Surgeon's Journals at National Archives 

UK Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1857 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Admiralty and predecessors: Office of the Director General of the Medical Department of the Navy and predecessors: Medical Journals (ADM 101, 804 bundles and volumes). Records of Medical and Prisoner of War Departments. Records of the Admiralty, Naval Forces, Royal Marines, Coastguard, and related bodies. The National Archives. Kew, Richmond, Surrey.

Publications available at Google Books

Historical Records of New South Wales Vols. 1 - VII

Historical Records of Australia Series 1

The Convict Ships - Charles Bateson

Martin Cash: His Personal narrative as a Bushranger in Van Diemens Land

Free Settler or Felon Database

Journeys In Time 1809 - 1822 - The Journals of Lachlan and Elizabeth Macquarie

The Proceedings of the Old Bailey Online

North to Matsumae, Australian Whalers to Japan by Noreen Jones.

Bound For Botany Bay: Narrative of a voyage in 1798 Aboard the Death Ship Hillsborough - Frank Clune

A Narrative of a Voyage to New South Wales, in the year 1816, in the ship Mariner, describing the Nature of the Accommodations, Stores, Diet &c., together with an account of the Medical Treatment &c." by John Haslam in John Croaker: convict Embezzler: John Booker and Russell Craig.

Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1825 [database on-line].

Australian Town and Country Journal 3 January 1891 - Arrivals of vessels at Port Jackson and Departures of same up to 1817

Transcriptions of Lloyds Register of Ships

Australian Dictionary of Biography

East Indian Company Ships

Lachlan and Elizabeth Macquarie Archive

Journal of Arthur Bowes Smyth, 1787 March 22-1789 August 8 [manuscript]., National Library of Australia, MS 4568

Records of Bristol Ships 1800 - 1838

Musters and other papers relating to convict ships. Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428. State Records Authority of New South Wales. Kingswood, New South Wales, Australia

A Military History of Australia - Jeffrey Grey

Travels in Ireland in the Year 1822 - Thomas Reid

Rude, George F.E. Protest and Punishment: The Story of the Social and Political Protesters Transported to Australia, 1788-1868

Lloyds Register

Bassett, M.,1940 The Governor's Lady: Mrs Philip Gidley King, Oxford University Press, London  

Reflections on the colony of New South Wales... / ed. by J.E.B. Currey. [Melb.]:Lansdowne Press













 







 

web counter