Free Settler or Felon?

Search the Free Settler or Felon Database
Convict Ships Index M
 
Convict Ship Index    Convict Ship Surgeons    Convict Ship Conditions    Convict Ships by Year    Captains Index   Resources  

Select from the Links below to find information about Convict Ships arriving in New South Wales, Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land between the years 1788 and 1850

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J -K   L   M   N - O   P - Q   R   S   T - V   W - Y  

 
Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Ships in Red also carried female convicts
(I) Ships in Green departed from Ireland


Vessel Master Surgeon Guard
 
Maitland 1840   NSW George Baker Philip Toms 96th regt.,
Maitland 1844   Norfolk Island G. Thompson Allan McLaren 51st regt.,
Malabar 1819   NSW William Ascough Evan Evans 89th regt.,
Mangles 1820   NSW John Coghill Matthew Anderson 48th regt.,
Mangles 1822   NSW (I) (P) John Coghill Matthew Anderson 3rd regt., (Buffs)
Mangles 1824   NSW John Coghill John Crockett 40th regt.,
Mangles 1826   NSW (I) (P) John Coghill Thomas Braidwood Wilson 57th regt.,
Mangles 1828   NSW (I) William Carr Harman Cochrane 57th regt.,
Mangles 1833   NSW William Carr James Rutherford 21st regt.,
Mangles 1837   NSW William Carr Francis Logan 80th regt.,
Mangles 1840   NSW William Carr Alexander Nisbett 50th regt.,
Manlius 1827   NSW William Johnson David Conway 39th regt.,
Margaret 1837   NSW (I) (F) Edward Canney Henry Kelsall  
Margaret 1839   NSW (I) (F) Edward Canney George Todd Moxey  
Margaret 1840   NSW (I) (F) Edward Canney Colin Arrott Browning  
Maria 1818   NSW (F) Henry Williams Thomas Prosser  
Maria 1820   VDL Harris Walker William Hamilton  
Mariner 1816   NSW John Herbert John Haslam  
Mariner 1825   NSW (I) (F) William Fotherly Harman Cochrane  
Mariner 1827   NSW (I) Robert Nosworthy Patrick McTernan 39th regt.,
Marquis Cornwallis 1796   NSW (I) (F) (P) Michael Hogan Matthew Austin; John Hogan NSW Corps
Marquis of Hastings 1826   NSW William Ostler George Shaw Rutherford 57th regt.,
Marquis of Hastings 1827   NSW John Jeffrey Drake Gilbert King Royal Veterans
Marquis of Hastings 1828   NSW John Jeffrey Drake William Rae 57th; 63rd regts.,
Marquis of Huntley 1826   NSW William Ascough William Rae 39th regt.,
Marquis of Huntley 1828   NSW (I) William Ascough John Smith 40th regt.,
Marquis of Huntley 1830   NSW William Ascough William Bell Carlisle 17th regt.,
Marquis of Huntley 1835   NSW Captain Molison Alick Osborne 28th regt.,
Marquis of Lansdown 1827 (Calcutta)   VDL R. Noyes    
Marquis of Wellington 1815   NSW George Betham Thomas Leighton 46th regt.,
Martha 1818   NSW (I) John Apsey Morgan Price  
Mary 1819   NSW (I) John Luks John Morgan 57th; 89th regts.,
Mary 1822   NSW Charles Arcoll John Rodmell 67th regt.,
Mary 1823   VDL;NSW (F) J.F. Steele Harman Cochrane  
Mary 1833   NSW Alexander Jamieson William Conborough Watt 21st regt.
Mary 1835   NSW (F) William Ascough John Inches  
Mary 1836 (Calcutta)   NSW Captain Simpson    
Mary Anne 1791   NSW (F) Mark Munroe    
Mary Anne 1816   NSW (F) John Arbuthnot James Bowman  
Mary Anne 1822   NSW (F) Henry Warington James Hall  
Mary Ann 1835   NSW Captain Aaron Campbell France 4th; 28th regts.,
Mary Ann 1839   NSW (F) J.C. Hillman William Bland  
Matilda 1791   NSW Matthew Weatherhead   NSW Corps
Mayda 1846   Norfolk Island Captain May Alexander Kilroy 11th regt.,
Medina 1823   NSW (I) (P) Robert Brown John Rodmell 40th regt.,
Medway 1821   VDL Borthwick Wight Thomas Davies 53rd regt.,
Medway 1825   VDL Borwick Wight Gilbert King 57th regt.
Mellish 1829   NSW Arthur Vincent Joseph Cook 63rd regt.,
Mermaid 1830   NSW William Henniker David Boyter 17th regt.,
Merope 1834 Calcutta   VDL Captain Pollock    
Midas 1825   NSW (F) James Baigrie Charles Cameron  
Midas 1827   NSW James Baigrie James Morice 39th regt.,
Middlesex 1840   NSW (I) Charles Munro John Baird 51st regt.,
Minerva 1800   NSW (I) (F) (P) Joseph Salkeld John Washington Price 102nd regt.,
Minerva 1818   NSW (I) John Bell James Hunter 48th regt.,
Minerva 1819   NSW (I) John Bell Charles Queade 1st regt.,
Minerva 1821   NSW John Bell Charles Queade 30th;46th;48th;83rd regts
Minerva 1824   NSW John Bell Alexander Nisbet 40th regt.,
Minerva 1839   NSW (I) (F) George Brown Patrick Magovern  
Minorca 1801   NSW (P) John Leith   NSW Corps
Minstrel 1812   NSW (F) John Reid Alexander Noble  
Minstrel 1825   NSW Charles Arkcoll Hugh Walker 57th regt.,
Moffatt 1836   NSW Thomas Bolton John Smith 28th regt.,
Moffatt 1838   VDL Thomas Bolton Gilbert King  
Morley 1817   NSW Robert R. Brown Robert Espie 46th regt.,
Morley 1818   NSW Robert Brown John Whitemarsh 84th regt.,
Morley 1820   NSW (F) Robert Brown Thomas Reid  
Morley 1823   VDL Captain Holliday William Bell Carlyle 3rd regt.,
Morley 1828   NSW (I) Henry Williams Peter Cunningham 57th regt.,
Morley 1829   NSW Captain Harrison Richard Lewis  
Mount Stewart Elphinstone 1849   Moreton Bay (I) Henry C. Loney George Todd Moxey 96th regt.,












 

web counter