Free Settler or Felon?

Search the Free Settler or Felon Database
Convict Ships Index - E
Convict Ship Index    Convict Ship Surgeons    Convict Ship Conditions    Convict Ships by Year    Captains Index   Resources  

Select from the Links below to find information about Convict Ships arriving in New South Wales, Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land between the years 1788 and 1850

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J -K   L   M   N - O   P - Q   R   S   T - V   W - Y  
 
Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Ships in Red also carried female convicts
(I) Ships in Green departed from Ireland


Vessel Master Surgeon Guard Notes
 
Eagle 1811 (Calcutta)   NSW James Mackie     NSW
Earl Cornwallis 1801   NSW (F) James Tennant John Dight   NSW (F)
Earl Grey 1836   NSW (I) James Talbot William Evans 4th regt., NSW (I)
Earl Grey 1838   NSW James Talbot Alexander Nisbet 51st regt., NSW
Earl of Liverpool 1831   NSW (F) F. Manning David Thompson   NSW (F)
Earl Spencer 1813   NSW William Mitchell D. McKenzie 73rd regt., NSW
Earl St. Vincent 1818   NSW (I) Samuel Simpson John Johnston   NSW (I)
Earl St. Vincent 1820   NSW Samuel Simpson Patrick Hill 48th regt., NSW
Earl St. Vincent 1823   NSW (I) Peter Reeves Robert Tainsh 1st Royals NSW (I)
Eden 1836   VDL: NSW Captain Mollison Gilbert King 80th regt., VDL; NSW
Eden 1840   NSW Henry Naylor George Ellery Forman 96th regt., NSW
Edward 1829   NSW (I) (F) James Gilbert William Conborough Watt   NSW(I) (F)
Edward 1831   NSW (I) James Gilbert William Thomas Bell 17th regt., NSW (I)
Eleanor 1831   NSW (P) Robert Cock John Stephenson 46th regt., NSW (P)
Eliza 1 1820   NSW Francis Hunt James Marr Bryden   NSW
Eliza 1 1822   NSW James Hunt William Rae 3rd regt., NSW
Eliza 2 1827   NSW (I) Daniel Leary George Shaw Rutherford 30th regt., NSW (I)
Eliza 3 1828   NSW William Douty James Pattson 63rd regt., NSW
Eliza 2 1829   NSW (I) William Nicholas James McTernan 40th regt., NSW (I)
Eliza 2 1832   NSW (I) John S. Groves Thomas Bell 4th;17th;63rd NSW (I)
Eliza 1850   Nofolk Island Captain Daniell John Andrews Pensioners Norfolk Is.
Elizabeth 1816   NSW William Ostler Caryer Vickery 46th regt., NSW
Elizabeth 1818   NSW (I) (F) William Ostler William Hamilton   NSW (I) (F)
Elizabeth 1820   NSW William Ostler Andrew Montgomery 46th regt., NSW
Elizabeth 1828   NSW (I) (F) Walter Cock Joseph H. Hughes   NSW (I) (F)
Elizabeth 1836  NSW (F) John Austin Robert Espie   NSW (F)
Elphinstone 1838   NSW (I) Thomas Fremlin Alick Osborne 18th; 50th; 51st regts. NSW (I)
Emma Eugenia 1838   NSW Giles Wade Robert Wylie 28th; 50th; 52nd; 80th regts NSW
England 1826   NSW John Reay George Thompson 39th regt., NSW
England 1835   NSW Thomas Bacon Obadiah Pineo 28th regt., NSW
Exmouth 1831   NSW Daniel Warren William Conborough Watt 87th regt., NSW
Experiment 1804   NSW (F) Francis Withers     NSW (F)
Experiment 1809  NSW (I) (F) Joseph Dodds     NSW (I) (F)









 

web counter