Home Bushranger Index Colonial Events Colonial History
Convict History Convict Ships Index Convict Ship Captains Surgeon Superintendents
Hunter Valley History Inns & Hotels Medical Practitioners Settlers Index
Steamers Immigrants Lake Macquarie Links Law & Order
Maitland History Links Newcastle History Links History News Feeds Hunter Valley Place Names

 

Immigrants to Hunter Valley

1821 - 1841

 Midlothian Settlers

 

Select from the Vessels below to find (some) emigrants who came to the Hunter Valley in the 1820's, 1830's and 40's.

Many of the Surgeons were also employed as Surgeon Superintendents on Convict Ships. Select from the surgeon links below to find out more about each surgeon.

 

1817 - 1836 | 1837 | 1838 | 1839 | 1840 | 1841

 

Vessel Arrived Captain Surgeon
 
Frederick 1817 (VDL) October 1817 Williams  
       
Jessie 1821 April 1821 Wolbrow  
       
Westmoreland 1821 (VDL) May 1821 Potton  
       
Brixton 1821 August 1821 Lusk  
       
Mariner 1821 15 December 1821 Douglass  
       
Lusintania 1821 December 1821 Langdon  
       
Tiger 1822 (VDL) January 1822 Robert Brash  
       
Minstrel 1822 January 1822 Barns  
       
Britomart 1822 March 1822 Peache  
       
Nimrod 1822 April 1822 Gordon  
       
Deveron 1822 June 1822 Wilson Barnes
       
Fame 1822 September 1822 Grimes  
       
Heroine 1822 October 1822    
       
William Shand 1822 October 1822 Kenn  
       
John Bull 1822 November 1822 Ormon  
       
Wellington 1822 (VDL) December 1822 Bryant  
       
Skelton 1823 February 1823    
       
Princess Charlotte 1823 April 1823 Blythe  
       
Andromeda 1823 May 1823 Muddle  
       
Thalia 1823 May 1823 Shout  
       
Lusitania 1823 May 1823 Langdon  
       
Francis 1823 September 1823 Benson  
       
Allies 1823 September 1823 Kirton  
       
Jupiter 1823 November 1823 Park  
       
Greenock 1824 January 1824 McCarthy  
       
Aguilar 1824 February 1824 Watson  
       
Belinda 1824 February 1824 Coverdale  
       
Triton 1824 February 1824 Crear  
       
Amity 1824 June 1824 McKeckan  
       
Endeavour 1824 December 1824 Dibbs  
       
Nassau 1825 May 1825 Carse  
       
Lallah Rookh 1825 July 1825 Stewart  
       
William Shand 1825 August 1825 Alexander Kenn  
       
York 1825 November 1825 John Moncrief  
       
Brothers 1825 November 1825    
       
Triton 1825 October 1825    
       
Prince Regent 1826 March 1826 Lamb  
       
Greenock April 1826 Miller  
       
Orpheus September 1826 Duff  
       
Hugh Crawford 1826 November 1826    
       
Australia 1826 December 1826 Wilson  
       
City of Edinburgh 1827 1827    
       
Tiger 1827      
       
Triton 1827 August 1827    
       
Lucy Ann 1827 June 1827 Dacre  
       
Orelia 1827 October 1827    
       
Marquis of Anglesea 1827 November 1827 Steward  
       
Sarah 1828      
       
Courier 1828 March 1828 Finnis  
       
Civilian 1828 August 1828 Blair  
       
Mary Hope 1828 October 1828 Farmer Duncan
Adams 1828 November 1828 Franklin Marshall
       
Clarkstone 1828 December 1828    
       
Surry 1829 January 1829    
       
Pyramus 1829 9 May 1829 Elder  
       
Elizabeth 14 May 1829 Collins  
       
Medway 1829      
       
Stirling Castle 1831 October 1831 Fraser  
       
Red Rover 10 August 1832 Christie Alexander Russell
       
Layton 17 December 1833 Giles Wade  
       
David Scott 18 October 1834 Owen Joseph Docker
       
Canton February 1835 Jobbing  
       
Royal Saxon February 1835 Ralph Renner  
       
Duchess of Northumberland February 1835 Jobbing James Eckford
       
Bachelor May 1835 Ellis  
       
Duchess of Northumberland 3 October 1836 Roxburgh Robert Huntly

Top




Vessel Arrived Captain Surgeon
 
City of Edinburgh 31 August 1837 Ryan Samuel Curtis
       
Lord William Bentinck 8 September 1837 William Doutty  
       
Eweretta November 1837    
       
Augusta Jessie 11 October 1837 Edinburgh Thomas Galloway
 
William Nicol 27 October 1837 McAlpine George Roberts *
 
Andromache 31 October 1837 Thomas New Patrick Gammie
 
Portland 3 December 1837 James Conbrow John Goodwin
       
Midlothian 12 December 1837 Morrison Robert Stewart
       

Alfred

31 December 1837

John T. Flint

 

Top



Vessel Arrived Captain Surgeon
 

Layton

18 January 1838

Austen

William Rogers

       

Brilliant

24 January 1838

Gilkinson

Angus Campbell

       

Strathfieldsaye

26 January 1838

Walker

Oliver Sproule

       
Duchess of Northumberland 22 April 1838 Roxburgh W. Ronald
       
Kinnear 23 April 1838 Mallard  
       

Orontes

18 May 1838

Short

Henry Gordon Brock

       

Westminster

27 June 1838

Molison

James Lawrence *

       
Duncan 30 June 1838 Wardle John Dobie
       

Magistrate

21 July 1838

Allen

Arthur Savage

       

Lady Kennaway

12 August 1838

P.R. Davidson

Robert Waugh

       

William Metcalf

31 August 1838

E. Phillipson

 
       

Woodbridge

15 September 1838

Dobson

Alexander Stewart

       

Palmyra

26 September 1838

Parsons

Charles Carter *

       

William Rodger

26 September 1838

Hall

John Reid

       

Coromandel

2 October 1838

 Thomas Neale

Henry Day

       

Parland

3 October 1838

Tait

David Ross *

       

Calcutta

16 October 1838

Browne

Michael Goodsir

       

Mandarin

18 October 1838

Donal

Edward Leah *

       

Maitland

5 November 1838

Baker

John Smith *

       

St. George

15 November 1838

Weakner

Daniel McLean

       

Lady Nugent

27 November 1838

Holton

George Roberts *

       

Fairlie

5 December 1838

Ager

Maurice O'Keefe Reedy

       

James Pattison

11 December 1838

Cromarty

John Boucher West

       

Portland

22 December 1838

Coubro

J. McFarlane

       

Superb

25 December 1838

Briscoe

 

Top



Vessel Arrived Captain Surgeon
 

Boyne

2 January 1839

Richardson

Owen (Ewen) Cameron

       

Charles Kerr

8 January 1839

Arnold

James Smith R.N. *

       

Alfred

16 January 1839

New

 
       

Hashemy

25 January 1839

Buckle

 
       

Lady McNaughten

28 January 1839

Hustwick

Alexander Skinner

       

Andromache

31 January 1839

New

James Douglas

       
Susan 1 February 1839 Payne Charles Kennedy R.N.*
       
James Moran 11 February 1839 Ferguson J.W. McNee/ Macnee
       
British King 28 February 1839 Paton Alexander Arbuckle
       
Garrow 2 March 1839 Henderson Henry Goldney *
       
Susan (2) 10 March 1839 Hentig?  
       
Aliquis 16 March 1839 Gell John William Bowler *
       
Prince Regent 17 March 1839 Thompson Thomas Galloway *
       
Argyle 1 April 1839 Gatenby John Patterson
       
Orient 4 April 1839 Douglas Wales H. Grant
       
Juliana / Morayshire 20 April 1839 /Lamotte Henry Kelsall * /Shaw
       
Hero of Malown 24 April 1839 Grundy William Bell
       
Asia 10 May 1839 T.R. Covey Donald McDonald
       
Spartan 11 May 1839 Pritchard Butcher
       
Juliana/Mary Hay 19 May 1839 /Volum  
       
Formosa 20 May 1839 Adams D.C. McDonald
       
Roxburgh Castle 26 May 1839 Cumberland Frederick Mackellar
       
Strathfieldsaye 27 July 1839 Spence Charles Wacey Adams
       
Navarino 19 August 1839 Warning William Chartres *
       
Cornwall 1 September 1839 Cow Gilbert King
       
Bussorah Merchant 3 September 1839 Moncrieff James Scott M.D. *
       
Lady Raffles 13 September 1839 Hight James Sullivan
       
Hero 26 September 1839 Ryan David King
       
Neptune 27 September 1839 Ferris David Geddes *
       
Amelia Thompson 30 September 1839 Dawson  
       
Royal Admiral 27 September 1839 Grieves/Greaves Maurice Appleby Felton
       
Florist 26 October 1839 Andrews John Stephen Hampton *
       
Orestes 28 November 1839 Smith Peter Leonard *
       
North Briton 14 December 1839 Adams David Graham Miller *
       
China 19 December 1839 Phillips Christopher O'Brien
       
Superb 29 December 1839 Shannon  

 

 

Vessel Arrived Captain Surgeon
 
Alfred 7 January 1840 Flint William Hingston Baillie
       
Superb 16 January 1840    
       
George Fyfe 30 January 1840 John Pike Andrew Liddell
 
Arkwright 8 February 1840 Dambrill Nowland
 
James Pattison 8 February 1840 Cromarty George Roberts *
 
Crescent 11 February 1840 Goldie John Patchell/Patchill *
       
Adam Lodge 14 February 1840 James Alexander Stewart *
       

Earl Grey

20 February 1840

Turflin

J. Lunn

       

Henry Porcher

21st February 1840

Hart

James Alexander Grant

       

Clyde

23 April 1840

Matches

C. Wood

       

Premier

2 July 1840

Were

John Turner

       
Ann Gales 12 July 1840 Gyles  
       
Formosa 14 July 1840 Adams Thomas Pearce
       

Lady Clarke

14 August 1840

Lawrence

 
       

Theresa

15 August 1840

Young

Henry Lindeman

       
Mary Anne 28 August 1840 Thomas Bolton  
       
Lord Western 3 October 1840 Lock Robert Little
       

Elphinstone

5 October 1840

Friendlen

D.M. Salter

       

Champion

5 October 1840

Cochrane

John Armstrong

       

Royal Consort

9 November 1840

Western

Henry Watson

       

Argyleshire

12 November 1840

Scott

W.C. Thornburn

       

Lady McNaughten

16 December 1840

Doutty

McNamara

       

Resource

22 December 1840

Boyle

Michael William Lee


Top




Vessel

Arrived

Captain

Surgeon

 

Alfred

19 January 1841

Eastmore

Robert Marsden Cartwright

       

Conrad

31 January 1841

Campbell Thomas Phillips
       

Posthumous

1 February 1841

Vilner

Frederick Harpur

       

Marquis of Hastings

 4 February 1841

Carr

Edward Robinson Mark

       

Jane Gifford

13 February 1841

George Mason

Charles Gordon

       

Brothers

11 March 1841

Grayburn  
       

Berkshire

13 March 1841

Norris

Bernard Kenny

       

Susan

25 March 1841

Neatby

Rowland Traill

       

Bussorah Merchant

6 April 1841

Ferrier  
       

Argyle

12 March 1841 (2)

   
       

Moffatt

31 May 1841

Gilbert William Ronald
       

Achilles

12 July 1841

Veile Trevor Hales
       

Herald

15 July 1841

Coubro David Wark
       

Queen Victoria

26 July 1841

Conner Robert Stone
       
Burhampooter 7 August 1841    
       

Cadet

9 August 1841

Curling Price
       

Pearl

17 August 1841

Burrows Joseph Brown
       

Elizabeth

23 August 1841

Moffatt Edward Leslie S. Falloon
       

Percy

28 August 1841

Hickman Caldwell
       

Forth

28 August 1841

Lamb William Stupart
       

Runnymede

30 August 1841

McTaggart J. Dunn
       

Adam Lodge

30 August 1841

Henderson Edwin Stanford Maxwell
       

Globe

31 August 1841

   
       

United Kingdom

7 September 1841

Eshelby Tracey/Boot
       

Gilbert Henderson

16 September 1841

Tweedie Wallis
       

Canton

18 September 1841

Crouch James Connell
       

William Turner

5 October 1841

Roles J. B. Shaw
       

James Moran

6 October 1841

Ferguson Richard Lewis Jenkins
       

Lady Kennaway

13 October 1841

Spence Ellis Bateman
       

Ayrshire

13 October 1841

Barker Fane/Charles Carpenter
       

Livingstone

20 October 1841

Rickerby

Thomas John Markham

       

Lysander

22 October 1841

Currie John Sullivan M.D.
       

Victoria

23 October 1841

Mordaunt J. Rosevear
       

New York Packet

23 October 1841

Dawning John Aitkin
       

Joseph Cunard

28 November 1841

  Alexander Thom/Thorn
       

Albatross

20 November 1841

Boult Edward Harley
       

Comet

3 December 1841

Wright H. Green
       

Columbine

5 December 1841

Welsh Carey
       

Asia

18 December 1841

   
       

Emerald Isle

23 December 1841

Scales R. J. Atkinson
       

Lalla Rookh

26 December  1841

Kenny James Thomas Hansard
       

Lady Clarke

26 December 1841

Lawrence
       
       
Top




Vessel Arrival Captain Surgeon
 
Marchioness of Bute 7 January 1842 Kemp B. Lambert
       
Ann Milne 17 January 1842 Thoms Peter McLaren
       
Margaret 24 January 1842 Kerr J. McInnis
       
Carthaginian 28 January 1842 Robertson Richard William Nelson
       
Hope 29 January 1842    
       
William Sharples 29 January 1842    
       
Champion 12 February 1842    
       
Agnes 13 February 1842    
       
Sir Edward Paget 14 February 1842    
       
Sarah Botsford 17 February 1842    
       
Nabob 21 February 1842    
       
Palestine 6 March 1842
       

 

*Surgeon's Journal available

 

 

Resources used to compile Emigrant Ship page include the following:

1. State Archives Online Shipping Records

2. National Library of Australia Newspapers (Trove)

3. Australian Medical Pioneer Index