Free Settler or Felon?
Home    Convict Ship Index    Convict Ship Surgeons     Convict Ship Conditions    Convict Ships by Year     Captains Index    Female Convicts   Convicts   History News   Resources

Search Free Settler or Felon?

Convict Ships Index - C

 

Index to Convict Ships arriving in New South Wales, Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land between the years 1788 and 1850

A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J-K    L    M    N-O    P-Q    R    S    T-V    W-Y


 

Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Ships bringing female convicts
(I) Ships departing from Ireland



Vessel Master Surgeon Guard
 
Calcutta 1803   NSW Daniel Woodriff Edward Foord Bromley Marines
Calcutta 1837   NSW Joseph Brown Anthony Donoghoe 80th regt.,
Calder 1822 (Calcutta)   VDL Peter Dillon    
Caledonia 1820   VDL Robert Carnes Alexander Jack 48th regt.,
Caledonia 1822   VDL Robert Carnes Stephen Williamson 3rd regt., (Buffs)
Caledonia 1838 (Madras)   NSW Captain Symers Mr. Benton  
Calista 1828  VDL to NSW Samuel Hawkins    
Cambridge 1827   NSW (I) Richard Pearce William Gregor 39th Regt.,
Camden 1831   NSW William Fulcher David Boyter 11th regt.,
Camden 1833   NSW George Clayton Joseph Steret 21st regt.,
Canada 1801   NSW William Wilkinson John Kelly  
Canada 1810   NSW (F) John B. Ward    
Canada 1815   NSW (I) (P) John Grigg Robert Browne 46th regt
Canada 1817   NSW (I) (F) John Grigg James Allan  
Canada 1819   NSW Alexander Spain Daniel McNamara 87th regt.,
Canton 1840   VDL (P) John Mordaunt John Irvine 96th; 80th regts.,
Captain Cook 1832   NSW (I) William Steward Ebenezer Johnstone 17th regt.,
Captain Cook 1833   NSW William Thompson John Morgan 21st regt.,
Captain Cook 1836   NSW (I) George W. Brown Arthur Savage 80th; 50th regt.,
Caroline/ Calista 1828 (East Indies)VDL Samuel Hawkins    
Caroline 1831 (Madras)   VDL: NSW Captain Tregurtha    
Caroline 1833   NSW (I) (F) Alexander Macdonald George Birnie  
Castle Forbes 1820   VDL (I) Thomas Levington Reid James Scott 34th; 89th regts.
Castle Forbes 1824   NSW (P) John W. Ord Matthew Anderson 40th regt.,
Catherine 1814   NSW (F) William Simmonds    
Cawdry 1826 (Calcutta)   NSW Noyes    
Champion 1827   NSW Henry Locke Francis Logan 39th regt.,
Chapman 1817   NSW (I) John Drake Alexander Dewar  
Charles Kerr 1837   NSW Harford Arnold John Edwards 28th regt.,
Charlotte 1788   NSW (F) Thomas Gilbert John White Marines
China 1846   Norfolk Island George Livesay George Shaw Rutherford  
City of Edinburgh 1828   NSW (I) (F) James Reddy Clendon William Anderson  
City of Edinburgh 1832   NSW (I) (P) Giles Wade Anthony Donoghue 17th regt.,
Claudine 1829   NSW William M. Heathorn Willam H. Trotman 63rd regt.,
Clorinda 1835 (Mauritius)   NSW Philip Mitchell   78th regt.,
Clyde 1830 VDL Daniel N. Munro Morgan Price 17th Regt.,
Clyde 1832   NSW Daniel N. Munro George Fairfowl 4th regt.,
Clyde 1838   NSW (I) (P) John Matches John Smith 21st regt.,
Competitor 1823   VDL William Ascough George Clayton  
Competitor 1828   NSW (F) John Stewart Thomas Hunter  
Constant 1843   VDL John Hemery John Stephen Hampton 99th regt.,
Coromandel 1802   NSW Alex Stirling Charles Throsby  
Coromandel 1804  NSW George Blakey   NSW Corps
Coromandel 1820  VDL; NSW James Downie Archibald Hume 46th; 84th regt.,
Countess of Harcourt 1821   VDL George Bunn Morgan Price  
Countess of Harcourt 1822   NSW (I) George Bunn Robert Armstrong 3rd regt., (Buffs)
Countess of Harcourt 1824   NSW George Bunn James Dickson 40th regt.,
Countess of Harcourt 1827   NSW (I) William Harrison Michael Goodsir 39th regt.,
Countess of Harcourt 1828   NSW William Harrison John Drummond 63rd regt.,











 

web counter