Free Settler or Felon?

Home Convict Ships by YearConvict Ship Surgeons Index


Convict Ships Index - S

Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Female convicts
(I) Departed from Ireland


Vessell Master Surgeon
     
Salamander 1791   NSW John Nichol  
Sarah 1829   NSW Henry Columbine Alick Osborne
Sarah & Elizabeth 1837   NSW (F) John Davidson John Rankine
Scarborough 1788   NSW John Marshall Dennis Considen
Scarborough 1790   NSW John Marshall Augustus Jacob Beyer
Seaflower 1820 (Bengal)   NSW Captain Spiers  
Sesostris 1826   NSW J.T. Drake John Dulhunty
Shipley 1817   NSW Lewis Williams Moncreif George Clayton
Shipley 1818   NSW Lewis Williams Moncreif Robert Espie
Shipley 1820   NSW Lewis Williams Moncreif Henry Ryan
Shipley 1822   NSW Lewis Williams Moncreif George Shaw Rutherford
Sir Charles Forbes 1837   NSW (F) James Leslie William Clifford
Sir Godfrey Webster 1826    (NSW (I) (P) John Rennoldson William Evans
Sir William Bensley 1817   NSW Lewis E. Williams William Evans
Somersetshire 1814   NSW Alexander Scott  
Sophia 1829 NSW (I) Thomas Elley Alick Osborne
Southworth 1822   NSW (I) David Sampson Joseph Cook
Southworth 1832 (I)  NSW (F) (I) John Coombs James Forrester
Sovereign 1795   NSW (P) George Storey  
Sovereign 1829   NSW (F) William McKellar George Fairfowl
Speedy 1800   NSW George Quested  
Speke 1808   NSW (F) John Hingston John MacMillan
Speke 1821   NSW (P) Peter McPherson Edward Coates
Speke 1826   NSW Robert Harrison Alick Osborne
St. Michael 1820 (Calcutta) VDL & NSW Henry Marsh  
St. Vincent 1837   NSW (1) James Muddle Andrew Henderson
Strathfieldsaye 1836   NSW Philip Jones Thomas Braidwood Wilson
Sugar Cane 1793   NSW (P) Thomas musgrave David Wake Bell
Surprize 1790   NSW Nicholas Anstis William Waters
Surprize 1794   NSW (F) (P) Patrick Campbell James Thomson
Surry 1814   NSW James Paterson  
Surry 1816    NSW (I) Thomas Raine  John Fletcher Bayley
Surry 1819   NSW & VDL Thomas Raine Matthew Anderson
Surry 1823   NSW Thomas Raine Charles Linton
Surry 1831   NSW Charles Kemp Colin Arrot Browning
Surry (II) 1833  NSW (I) (F) William Veal Edward Foord Bromley
Surry 1834   NSW (P) Charles Kemp John Smith
Surry 1836   NSW (1) George Sinclair Thomas Robertson
Surry 1840   NSW (F) George Sinclair Edward Leah
Susan 1834   NSW Stephen Addison John Issett & Archibald Ross
Susan 1836   NSW Henry Neatby Thomas Galloway
Swallow 1836 (Madras)  NSW Captain Adams  
Sydney Cove 1807   NSW (F) William Edwards Mr. Cleghorn
Symmetry 1838 (Mauritius)  NSW John Saville