Free Settler or Felon?

Home  |   Free Settler or Felon Links Page  |   Colonial History   |    Colonial Military Officers
 
Search Free Settler or Felon Database?
Colonial Appointments


 
GOVERNOR - NEW SOUTH WALES


1788 - 1792 - Captain Arthur Phillip R.N.

1795 - 1806 - Captain John Hunter R.N.

1800 - 1806 - Captain Philip Gidley King R.N

1806 - 1808 - Captain William Bligh R.N.

1810 - 1821 - Colonel Lachlan Macquarie

1821 - 1825 - Major-General Sir Thomas Brisbane

1825 - 1831 - Lieutenant-General Sir Ralph Darling

1831 - 1837 - Major-General Sir Richard Bourke

1838 - 1846 - Major Sir George Gipps

1846 - 1855 - Lieutenant Colonel Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy

1855 - 1861 - Sir William Denison



COLONIAL SECRETARY

1821 - 1826 - Frederick Goulburn

1826 - 1837 - Alexander Macleay

1837 - 1856 - Edward Deas Thomson

1856 - 1856 - Stuart Donaldson

1856 - 1856 - Charles Cowper

1856 - 1857 - Henry Parker

1857 - 1859 - Charles Cowper

1859 - 1860 - William Forster

1860 - 1861 - John Robertson



SUPERINTENDENT OF CONVICTS - NEW SOUTH WALES

1790 - 1808 - Nicholas Divine

1810 - 1814 - Isaac Nichols

1814 - 1819 - William Hutchinson

1819 - 1836 - Frederick Hely

1836 - 1837 - John Ryan Brenan

1837 - 1855 - Captain John L. McLean



SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE - NEW SOUTH WALES

1810 - 1821 - Darcy Wentworth

1820 - 1821 - William Minchin

1821 - 1825 - Darcy Wentworth

1825 - 1827 - Captain Francis Rossi

1827 - 1829 - Lieutenant Colonel Morisset

1829 - 1834 - Captain Francis Rossi

1841 - William August Miles appointed Commissioner of Police

1852 - 1856 Captain William Mayne appointed Inspector General

1856 - Captain John McLerie appointed Inspector General



POST MASTER - NEW SOUTH WALES

1809 - 1819 - Isaac Nichols

1819 - 1829 - George Panton

1829 - 1839 - James Raymond



HARBOUR AND PORT MASTER DEPARTMENT

1813 - 1816 - Robert Watson



MEDICAL DEPARTMENT

1788 - 1794 - John White

1796 - 1805 - William Balmain

1805 - 1811 - Thomas Jamison

1811 - 1819 - D'Arcy Wentworth

1819 - 1836 - James Bowman

1836 - 1844 - John Vaughan Thompson



ENGINEERS DEPARTMENT

1788 - 1791 - William Dawes

1802 - 1803 - Francis Barrallier

1814 - 1817 - John Maunder Gill

1817 - 1821 - George Druitt

1821 - 1825 - John Ovens

1824 - 1836  - John Busby

1836 - 1844 - George Barney



COMMANDANTS AT NEWCASTLE 1804 - 1821

March 1804 - February 1805 - Lieutenant Charles Menzies

July 1804 - September 1804 - Ensign Charles Cressy

March 1805 - 20th March 1805 - Ensign Cadwallader Draffen

20th March 1805 - December 1805 - Charles Throsby

December 1805 (Temporary) - Lieutenant William Lawson

December 1805 - September 1808 - Charles Throsby

September 1808 - December 1808 - Ensign Villiers

December 1808 - February 1810 - Lieutenant William Lawson

November 1809 - December 1809 (Temporary) - Lieut. Thomas Wright

February 1810 - December 1811 - Lieutenant John Purcell

December 1811 - February 1814 - Lieutenant Skottowe

February 1814 - June 1816 - Lieutenant Thomas Thompson

June 1816 - December 1818 - Captain James Wallis (46th regiment)

December 1818 - 1823 - Major James Thomas Morisset



COMMANDANTS AT NORFOLK ISLAND

1788 - 1790 - Lieutenant Philip Gidley King

1790 - 1791 - Lieut-Gov Major Robert Ross

1791 - 1796 - Lieutenant Philip Gidley King

1796 - 1799 - Captain John Townson

1799 - July 1800 - Captain Thomas Rowley

1800 - 1804 - Major Joseph Foveaux

1804 - 1810 - John Piper

1810 - 1813 - Captain T.A. Crane

1825 - 1826 - Richard Turton

1826 - 1827 - Vance Young Donaldson

1827 - 1828 - Thomas Edward Wright

1828 - 1829 - Robert Hunt

1829 - 1829 - Joseph Wakefield

1829 - 1834 - Colonel James Thomas Morisset

1834 - 1834 - Foster Fyans

1834 - 1839 - Major Joseph Anderson

1839 - 1840 - Thomas Bunbury

1840 - 1840 - Thomas Ryan

1840 - 1844 - Alexander Maconochie

1844 - 1846 - Joseph Childs

1846 - 1853 - John Giles Price



COMMANDANTS AT PORT MACQUARIE

1821 - 1824 - Captain Francis Allman

1824 - 1824 - Captain John Rolland

1824 - 1824 - Lieutenant G.R. Carmac (Acting)

1825 - 1826 - Captain Henry Gillman

1826 - 1826 - Captain Samuel Wright

1826 - 1827 - Archibald Clunes Innes

1827 - 1827 - Lieutenant Thomas H. Owen

1827 - 1828 - Captain F.C. Crotty

1828 - 1828 - Lieutenant Thomas Meyrick

1828 - 1828 - Captain Philip Aubin

1828 - 1828 - Captain Robert Hunt

1828 - 1832 - Captain Henry Smyth

1832 - 1836 - Major Benjamin Sullivan

1836 - 1847 - William Nairn Gray