Free Settler or Felon

Convict Ship Index - A

Search


First Name



Surname / Subject



Ship






Use the Search Box above to find your Hunter Valley Ancestor.

Sources and Hints and Tips

Convict Ship Index - A



Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated


(P) Ships bringing Political Prisoners


(F) Female convicts


(I) Departed from Ireland




Aboukir 1852 VDL: Exiles
Master John Cowell
Surgeon Benjamin Bynoe


Active 1791; NSW
Master John Michinson


Adamant 1821 NSW
Master William Ebsworthy
Surgeon James Hamilton


Adelaide 1849 NSW: Exiles (P)
Master Stephen Wharton
Surgeon Frederick W. Le Grand


Admiral Barrington 1791
Master Robert Abbon Marsh
Surgeon Peter Gossam


Admiral Gambier 1808
Master Edward Harrison


Admiral Gambier 1811
Master Edward Sindrey


Adrian 1830 NSW
Master William Sadler
Surgeon George H. Weatherhead


Aeolus 1809 NSW (F)
Master Robert Addie
Surgeon Richard Hughes


Agamemnon 1820 NSW
Master Robert Surtees
Surgeon James Hall


Agincourt 1844 NI
Master Henry Neatby
Surgeon Charles H. Fuller


Albemarle 1791 NSW (F)
Master George Bowen


Albion 1823 VDL
Master W.R. Best
Surgeon James Mercer


Albion 1827 NSW
Master James Ralph
Surgeon  Walk or Walker


Albion 1828 NSW
Master James Ralph
Surgeon Thomas Logan


Alexander 1788 NSW
Master Duncan Sinclair
Surgeon William Balmain


Alexander 1806 NSW (F)
Master Richard Brooks


Alexander 1816 NSW (F) (I)
Master William Hamilton
Surgeon John W. Hallion


Almorah 1817 NSW
Master William McKissock
Surgeon Edward F. Bromley


Almorah 1820 NSW (I)
Master Thomas Winter
Surgeon Samuel Alexander


Almorah 1824 NSW (F) (I)
Master George Hay Boyd
Surgeon Morgan Price


America 1829 NSW
Master Robert Donal/Dowell
Surgeon Alexander Stewart


Andromeda 1830 NSW (I)
Master Robert Parkin
Surgeon George Fairfowl


Andromeda 1833 NSW
Master Ben Gale
Surgeon David Boyter


Andromeda 1834 NSW (I) (F)
Master Ben Gale
Surgeon Henry Kelsall


Ann and Amelia 1825NSW(I) (P)
Master William Ascough
Surgeon James Lawrence


Anne 1801 NSW (I) (F) (P)
Surgeon James Stewart


Anne 1810 NSW
Surgeon Master Charles Clarke


Archduke Charles NSW(I) (F)
Master J.P. Jeffreys
Surgeon John Pawson


Asia 1820 NSW
Master James Morice
Surgeon William Bell Carlyle


Asia 1822 NSW
Master Thomas L. Reid
Surgeon James A. Mercer


Asia 1824 VDL
Master James Lindsay
Surgeon William Evans


Asia (I) 1825 NSW (I)
Master Thomas F. Stead
Surgeon James A. Mercer


Asia (III) 1825 NSW
Master William L. Pope
Surgeon Thomas Davies


Asia 1828 NSW
Master Thomas F. Stead
Surgeon James McTernan


Asia 1830 NSW (I) (F)
Master Thomas F. Stead
Surgeon Alexander Nisbet


Asia 1831 NSW
Master Henry Ager
Surgeon George Birnie


Asia 1832; NSW
Master Thomas F. Stead
Surgeon Andrew D. Wilson


Asia 1833 NSW
Master Thomas F. Stead
Surgeon Thomas Galloway


Asia 1837 NSW
Master Benjamin Freeman
Surgeon John Gannon


Atlantic 1791 NSW
Master Archibald Armstrong


Atlas (I) 1802 NSW (I)
Master Richard Brooks
Surgeon Elphinstone Walker


Atlas (2)1802 NSW (I)
Master Thomas Musgrave
Surgeon Thomas Davie


Atlas 1816 NSW
Master Walter Meriton
Surgeon Patrick Hill


Atlas 1819 NSW
Master Joseph Short
Surgeon John Duke


Augusta Jessie 1840 (I) NI
Master J. Sparke
Surgeon Thomas Russell Dunn


Aurora 1833 NSW
Master Dalrymple Dowson
Surgeon Alexander Stewart



Links


Convicts

Settler and Immigrant Ships

Medical Practitioners

Inns and Hotels

Indigenous Notes

Lake Macquarie History

Law and Order

Maitland History

Australian History News

Australian Slang

Convict Ship Captains Index






Site Search