Free Settler or Felon?

Home Convict Ships by YearConvict Ship Surgeons Index


Convict Ships Index - A

Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated
(P) - Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Female convicts
(I) Departed from Ireland



Vessel Master Surgeon
Aboukir 1852 VDL: Exiles John Cowell Benjamin Bynoe
Active 1791; NSW John Michinson
Adamant 1821 NSW William Ebsworthy James Hamilton
Adelaide 1849 NSW: Exiles (P) Stephen Wharton Frederick W. Le Grand
Admiral Barrington 1791 Robert Abbon Marsh Peter Gossam
Admiral Gambier 1808 Edward Harrison
Admiral Gambier 1811 Edward Sindrey
Adrian 1830 NSW William Sadler George H. Weatherhead
Aeolus 1809 NSW (F) Robert Addie Richard Hughes
Agamemnon 1820 NSW Robert Surtees James Hall
Agincourt 1844 NI Henry Neatby Charles H. Fuller
Albemarle 1791 NSW (F) George Bowen
Albion 1823 VDL W.R. Best James Mercer
Albion 1827 NSW James Ralph Dr. Walk or Walker
Albion 1828 NSW James Ralph  Thomas Logan
Alexander 1788 NSW Duncan Sinclair William Balmain
Alexander 1806 NSW (F) Richard Brooks  
Alexander 1816 NSW (F) (I) William Hamilton John W. Hallion
Almorah 1817 NSW William McKissock Edward F. Bromley
Almorah 1820 NSW (I) Thomas Winter Samuel Alexander
Almorah 1824 NSW (F) (I) George Hay Boyd Morgan Price
America 1829 NSW Robert Donal/Dowell Alexander Stewart
Andromeda 1830 NSW (I) Robert Parkin George Fairfowl
Andromeda 1833 NSW Ben Gale David Boyter
Andromeda 1834 NSW (I) (F) Ben Gale Henry Kelsall
Ann and Amelia 1825NSW(I) (P) William Ascough James Lawrence
Anne 1801 NSW (I) (F) (P) James Stewart
Anne 1810 NSW Charles Clarke
Archduke Charles NSW(I) (F) J.P. Jeffreys John Pawson
Asia 1820 NSW James Morice William Bell Carlyle
Asia 1822 NSW Thomas L. Reid James A. Mercer
Asia 1824 VDL James Lindsay William Evans
Asia (I) 1825 NSW (I); Thomas F. Stead James A. Mercer
Asia (III) 1825 NSW William L. Pope Thomas Davies
Asia 1828 NSW Thomas F. Stead James McTernan
Asia 1830 NSW (I) (F) Thomas F. Stead Alexander Nisbet
Asia 1831 NSW Henry Ager George Birnie
Asia 1832; NSW Thomas F. Stead Andrew D. Wilson
Asia 1833 NSW Thomas F. Stead Thomas Galloway
Asia 1837 NSW Benjamin Freeman John Gannon
Atlantic 1791 NSW Archibald Armstrong
Atlas (I) 1802 NSW (I) Richard Brooks Elphinstone Walker
Atlas (2)1802 NSW (I) Thomas Mugrave Thomas Davie
Atlas 1816 NSW Walter Meriton Patrick Hill
Atlas 1819 NSW Joseph Short John Duke
Augusta Jessie 1840 (I) NI J. Sparke Thomas Russell Dunn
Aurora 1833 NSW Dalrymple Dowson Alexander Stewart