Free Settler or Felon?

Home Reminiscences of Watt St.      Newcastle Links      Residents at Newcastle 1841

Search Free Settler or Felon?
Newcastle County Electors 1855


A list of electors in the police district of Newcastle, who had the right to vote for elections in the county of Northumberland, was prepared in June 1855. It was made up on the 27th of that month by Chief constable Samuel Holt, and handed to Mr. Henry Baker C.P.S. A few people resident on the Stockton side of the river and who were in the county of Gloucester, were included. Names were also added by the magistrates up to the end of the year. People who were earning a minimum salary of 100 per year, and those who paid a certain sum for board and lodging were entitled to a vote, as well as property owners and leaseholders.

In some instances the list reveals Newcastle place names long out of use -

Ash Island
A.A. Company Pits
A.A. Company Staith
Bolton Street
Borehole
Broadmeadow
Burwood
Charles Town
Church Street
Cottage Bridge
Dempsey Island
Doghole
Fullerton Cove
Glebe
Grove's Paddock
Hexham
Hunter Street
Honeysuckle
Iron Bark Hill
King Street 
Lake Macquarie
Lake Macquarie Road
Lynwood
Market Reserve
 
Military Barracks
Mosquito Island
Newcomen Street
Pacific Street
Parnell Place
Perkin Street
Platt's Channel
Redhead
Scott Street
Shepherd's Hill
Signal Station
Stockade
Stockton
The Folly
The Pottery
The Swamps
Throsby Creek
Throsby Creek Bridge
Tucker's Bridge
Waratah
Watt Street
Wickham
Wolfe Street
Wyharbour




























Ash Island -

Dugald Buchanan, leasehold
John Green, leasehold James McMilikin, James McMilikin, leasehold
William Milham, leasehold
Edward Milgate, leasehold
George Milgate, leasehold
George Ralph, leasehold
John Reynolds, leasehold
Alexander Walker Scott, freehold
Top



A.A. Company Pits

Thomas Adam, freehold
George Baldwin, dwelling house
John Bell, dwelling house
William Bell, freehold
William Thomas Boyce, freehold
Frederick Butcher, freehold
George Chapman, dwelling house
George Chittenden, freehold
William Corner, freehold
William Daniels, freehold
...Darby, salary of 100
James Fewens, freehold
Thomas Fryer, freehold
William Greaves, freehold
Thomas Gamble, freehold
John Howden, freehold
John Harner, freehold
Henry Harmon, dwelling house
Henry Hutchens, freehold
William Jane, freehold
William Janett, freehold
Richard Johnson, freehold
John Stuart Johnstone, freehold
Daniel Jackson, freehold
Atwell Kenrick, freehold
Elisha Langley, freehold
William Moxey, freehold
Alexander Miller, freehold
George Menzies, freehold
Thomas McCormack, freehold
David Miller, freehold
John Moore, freehold
Andrew Morgan freehold
William Henry Morse, freehold
Michael Nowlan, freehold
Richard Pendlebury, freehold
Elijah Pratten, freehold
James Parkinson, freehold
Thomas Robinson, freehold (name removed on revision)
John Smith, freehold
James Steel, dwelling house
Richard Saunders, dwelling house (name removed on revision)
George Thompson, freehold
Robert Turton, freehold
Joseph Wilmot, freehold
Daniel Wild, freehold
Charles Way, freehold
Joseph Walmsley, freehold
Edward Young, freehold
Top



A.A. Company Staith

William Charlton, dwelling house
John Clary, dwelling house
William Hislop, dwelling house
Top



Bolton Street

William Benson, dwelling house
Edward Burnbry, land and building
James Cann, freehold
Joseph Clarkson, dwelling house
Matthew Cobin, dwelling house
James Cooper, dwelling house
Bernard Cornelius, building and land
William Doidge, dwelling house
John Ford, shop
George Gardiner, dwelling house
Hugh Gilmour, dwelling house
George Higginbotham, dwelling house
Beresford Hudson (freehold)
William Hughes, salary (amount not stated)
William Bernard Junin, dwelling house
Simon Kemp, freehold
Patrick Macauliffe, building and land
John Malone, dwelling house
Thomas McCormack, dwelling house
Henry Martin, dwelling house
James McClane, dwelling house
William Murphy, dwelling house
John Britty North, leasehold
James Priest, freehold
Ellis Priest, bakehouse
Francis James Shaw, dwelling house
Edward Smith, dwelling house
Matthew Stewart, dwelling house
George Taylor, dwelling house
William Taylor, dwelling house
Henry Usher, freehold
Francis Walker, dwelling house
Charles Way, dwelling house
Charles White Williams, dwelling house
Top



Borehole

James Lindsay, dwelling house
Top



Broadmeadow

Thomas Grove, freehold
William Wright, dwelling house
Top



Burwood

James and Alexander Brown, freehold
Isaac Davis, dwelling house
James Donaldson, salary 100
John Donaldson, dwelling house
William Donaldson, dwelling house
Alexander Edwards, dwelling house
George Griffin, dwelling house
John James, dwelling house (name removed)
Theophilus Jones, dwelling house (name removed)
John Lewis, dwelling house
James Mitchell, freehold
Shadrack Morgan, dwelling house, (removed on revision)
Daniel Price, dwelling house
John Robertson, leasehold (Burwood Junction)
Ellis Richards, dwelling house
Morgan Thomas, dwelling house
Thomas Thomas, dwelling house
John Watkins, dwelling house
Top



Charles Town

William Thomas Boyce, freehold
William Chaucer, dwelling house
Joseph Croft, freehold
James Kelly, freehold
Simon Kemp, freehold
Alexander Livingstone, freehold
Richard Gabbitt Mannsell, freehold
Matthew Morton, freehold
John Roberts, freehold
George Tully, freehold at Donnybrook opposite Charlestown
Top




Church Street

James Beecher, freehold
John Bingle, freehold
Charles Bolton, near Church Street
Edward Charles Close, freehold
Samuel Cooper, dwelling house
Thomas Goodhall, dwelling house (possibly Church St.)
Simon Kemp, freehold
Robert George Massie, freehold
Elisha Langley, dwelling house
Thomas McCormack, freehold
Morris Magney, freehold
Montague Parnell, freehold
Robert Louis Pattison, leasehold
Henry Taylor Plews, freehold
Alexander Walker Scott, freehold
Francis James Shaw, freehold
James Steel, dwelling house
Patrick Walsh, freehold
Charles Pleydell Neale Wilton, dwelling house
Top    



Cottage Bridge - Find out more about Cottage Creek here

Henry Chambers, freehold
William Clarke, leasehold
Peter Connolly, freehold
Henry Dangar, freehold
John Devonald, freehold
James Hannell, freehold
Jesse Hannell, freehold
Thomas Holmes, leasehold
John Lindsay, dwelling house
Edwin Matthews, dwelling house, (removed on revision)
William Maloney, freehold
William Brown McLeod, freehold
Thomas McPhail, freehold
William Page, freehold
David Parr, dwelling house
John Parkinson, freehold
Henry Taylor Plews, freehold
Thomas Straw, freehold
William Henry Whyte, freehold
George Yarwood, freehold
Top    



Dempsey Island - Find out more about Dempsey Island here


John Baker, senior, freehold
John Baker, junior, freehold
Richard Bell, freehold
Thomas Burton, freehold
Thomas Garrett, freehold
Francis Hughes, leasehold
Francis Wilkins Lodge, freehold
James McGinn, freehold
Morris Magney, freehold
Thomas Newton, leasehold
Martin Richardson, freehold
William Read leasehold
Top




Doghole

James Price, freehold
Thomas Williams, dwelling house
Top

 



Fullerton Cove

William Barber, dwelling house
John Cox, freehold
William George, dwelling house
John Smith senior, freehold
John Smith junior, dwelling house
George Sampson, freehold
Top




Glebe

Peter Bailey, dwelling house
John Conway, leasehold
Thomas Cooper, leasehold
Joseph Daniels, leasehold
John Date
James Doyle, leasehold
Charles Pleydell Neale Wilton, leasehold
Thomas Waters, dwelling house
John Woods, leasehold
Top




Grove's Paddock

Robert Atkinson, house and land
James Brown, dwelling house
Henry Bryan, building and land
Robert Feckling, dwelling house
Abraham Gammidge, dwelling house
George Hodgkinson, dwelling house
William Moden, building and land
John Morgan, building and land
Mark Rotterham, dwelling house
Jeremiah Rosebrook, building and land
William Sessions, dwelling house
Robert Savell, dwelling house
Thomas Thompson, dwelling house
James Taylor, building and land
Henry Whitworth, building and land
Joseph Whitworth dwelling house
John Wright, dwelling house
Top





Hexham

Thomas Akhurst, dwelling house
Irvine Coulter, dwelling house
Ewen Cameron, leasehold
John Hannell, freehold
James McMichael, leasehold
Isaac Newton, leasehold
William Sparke, dwelling house
John Stack Smith, dwelling house
John Sharpe, board and lodging
William Welfare, freehold (Hexham Island)
Top




Honeysuckle Point

Henry Bennett, freehold
John Bingle, leasehold
Richard Ryther Steer Bowker, freehold
Alexander Brown, freehold
Alexander Brown, dwelling house
James Brown, leasehold and freehold
Ewen Cameron, freehold
Richard Carpenter, dwelling house
Thomas Carpenter, dwelling house
John Collins, freehold
Joseph Croft, leasehold
William Swan Croker, leaseholder
Henry Dalby, freehold
Isaac Eggleston, freehold
Peter Fleming, freehold
John Greenwell, freehold
James Grim, freehold
Joseph Norton Gale, dwelling house
William Hill, leasehold
Henry Hinton, freehold and leasehold
Richard Hall, freehold
John Butler Hewson, freehold
George Hine, dwelling house
William Harding, dwelling house
Charles Jones, leasehold
Richard Johnson, leasehold
James Morley, leasehold
David Morris, leasehold
Edward Morley, leasehold
John Metcalf, leasehold
Thomas McCormack, freehold
John March, dwelling house
Denis Murnin, dwelling house
Archibald Rodgers, leasehold
Alexander Scott, dwelling house
Everett Summons, freehold
John Edward Stacy
Bartholomew Stevenson, freehold
Alexander Smith, freehold
John Smith, freehold
George Tully, freehold
John Andrew Turner, freehold
John Tracey, freehold
William Henry Whyte, freehold
George Wrightson, dwelling house
James Philip Williams, dwelling house
William Wright, freehold
Edward Young, leasehold
George Yarwood, leasehold
Top




Hunter Street

Thomas Adam, dwelling house
John Anderson, leasehold
William Anthony senior, dwelling house
William Anthony junior, dwelling house
George Berry, dwelling house
Patrick Charles Boswell, dwelling house
Thomas Buxton, freehold
Henry Chaff, dwelling house
Joseph Croft, dwelling house, corner of Hunter and Watt Streets
Joseph Daniels, dwelling house
John Leabon Deane, freehold
James Dickford, dwelling house
James Frader
George Jackson Frankland, freehold
James Gow, building and land
William Greaves, dwelling house
James Hannell, freehold
Jesse Hannell, dwelling house
William Harris, freehold
Henry Lambourne, dwelling house
Fergus McPherson, salary
George Mitchell, dwelling house corner of Hunter and Bolton Streets
James Perry, dwelling house
James Phillips, dwelling house
William Richardson, dwelling house
Henry Rouse, freehold, Hunter and Perkin Streets
Walter Scully, dwelling house
Thomas Smith, dwelling house
Joseph Spragg, dwelling house
Dennis Thomas, freehold
Atkinson Alfred Tighe, leasehold
John Andrew Turner, dwelling house
Joseph Wagden, dwelling house
Henry Webb, dwelling house
Top




Iron Bark Hill

Everett Summons, leasehold

Top





King Street

Thomas Buxton, freehold
John Campbell, building and land
Thomas Cooper, dwelling house
William Estob, dwelling house
James Friend, dwelling house
James Hain, dwelling house
George Hammond, dwelling house
James How, (Steel's house)
Beresford Hudson, freehold
Simon Kemp, freehold
Mortimer William Lewis, leasehold
George Massie, dwelling house
Henry Mayhew, freehold
William Robertson, dwelling house
Mark Solomon, dwelling house
James Steele, freehold
John Smith senior, freehold
Charles Henry Thomas, freehold
George Tully, freehold
William Henry Whyte, freehold
Top



Lake Macquarie

William Brooks, freehold
Edward Gostwyck Cory, freehold
Alfred Holden, freehold
Edward Hely, freehold
Frederick Augustus Hely, license to depasture stock
Richard John Lee, leasehold
James Mitchell, freehold
Arthur Rotton, dwelling house
Jonathon Warner, freehold
William Henry Whyte, freehold
Top





Lake Macquarie Road (now Darby Street)

John Johns, freehold





Lynwood

Peter Fleming, freehold
James Fraser, dwelling house, (name removed from the list on revision)
James Hannell, freehold
Top




Market Reserve

Charles Bolton, freehold
Thomas Buxton, freehold
Peter Fleming, leasehold
James Hannell, freehold
John Haynes, dwelling house
Joseph Hollingshead, dwelling house
John William Jenkins, dwelling house
Charles Boscawen Ranclaud, leasehold and dwelling house
Benjamin Robson, salary and dwelling house
Martin Richardson, freeholds in Wolfe Street and Watt Street and Market Green
William Thuragood, leasehold
William Wetherhill, dwelling house
Samuel Watson, dwelling house
Top




Military Barracks

Mortimer William Lewis, dwelling house
Ewen MacPherson, dwelling house, (removed on revision)
John Edward Stacy, dwelling house
Top




Mosquito Island

Edward Bedford, freehold
William Bennett, leasehold
John Colbert, leasehold
Henry Dalby, freehold
Benjamin Forster, freehold
William Taylor George, freehold
Thomas Goodhall, freehold
William Hardie, dwelling house
Thomas Hyde, freehold
Denis Jordan, freehold
Robert Archibald Morehead, freehold
John Morris, freehold
Thomas Newton, freehold
Thomas Pilley, leasehold
William Read, freehold
George Tongue, leasehold
Henry Weston Tompkins, freehold
Matthew Young, freehold

Top





Newcomen Street

Francis Berry, dwelling house
William Thomas Boyce, freehold
Thomas Bridges, Dwelling house
Charles Bolton, freehold
James Brown, dwelling house
William Croasdill, freehold
William Daniels, dwelling house
John Butler Hewson, freehold
Edwin Hickey, freehold
Atwell Kenrick, freehold
John Ponsford Looke (Luke), Salary
J.G. Millard, dwelling house near Newcomen Street
Patrick McDonald, dwelling house
Thomas McPhail, dwelling house
Henry Taylor Plews, dwelling house
Smith, house and land
John Smith junior, freehold
Top





Pacific Street

Charles Frederick Alldridge, dwelling house
Richard Ryther Steer Bowker, freehold
James Cann, freehold
Abraham Cohen, dwelling house
Alexander Flood, dwelling house
John Fox, dwelling house
John Gibson, dwelling house
John Kirkman, dwelling house
David George Simpson, leasehold
George Tully, freehold
Matthew Teasdell, dwelling house
Top




Parnell Place

Christopher Vincent Dowling, freehold.
James Kelly, dwelling house
James Phillips, freehold
Matthew Young, freehold
Top





Perkin Street

George Bevan, dwelling house
Edward Brummell, dwelling house
Charles Buxton, freehold
Patrick Campbell, building and land
William Francis, dwelling house
George Greaves, building and land
Robert Johnson, house and land
Henry Limeburner, dwelling house
Peter Lowden, house and land
John McKenzie, dwelling house
George Scott, house and land
John Smith, dwelling house
Peter Sutherland, dwelling house
James Sutherland, house and land
Samuel Sutherland, house and land
Thomas Taylor, house and land
William Thomas, house and land
William Thornton, house and land
Top




Platt's Channel

Charles Bolton, freehold
William Brain, freehold
James Price, freehold
Top





Redhead

Charles Boscawen Ranclaud, leasehold
James St. John Ranclaud, dwelling house

Top




Scott Street

Henry Dangar, freehold
Patrick Deegan, dwelling house
James Farrer, building and land
Edward Flood, freehold
James Hannell, freehold
John Hay, dwelling house
James Robb, leasehold
John Rinker, dwelling house
Henry Augustus Smith, freehold, Scott and Newcomen streets
Samuel Sterling, leasehold
Henry Usher, freehold William West, dwelling house
Top




Shepherd's Hill


Henry Baker, freehold
Richard Ryther Steer Bowker, freehold Shepherd's Hill
Top




Signal Station

James Boyle, dwelling house

Top




Stockade

Alexander Livingstone, dwelling house

Top




Stockton

Charles Berons, dwelling house
John Bingle, leasehold
James Elliott Blake, leasehold
Walter Boyce, dwelling house
Henry Burn, dwelling house
William Campbell, dwelling house
Alfred Carr, Stockton
Peter Connolly, dwelling house
Michael Connor, dwelling house
John Dalton, dwelling house
John Donovan, dwelling house
David Gow, dwelling house
Thomas Herriott, dwelling house
Francis Hogan, dwelling house
Robert Johnson, dwelling house
William Keene, dwelling house
James Mitchell, freehold
Robert Sage, dwelling house
John Stewart, dwelling house
James Stiles, dwelling house
Thomas Crowther, Waddell, dwelling house
Top




The Folly


John Bevan, freehold
Edmund Bull, freehold
Peter Crebert, freehold
George Gray, freehold
Robert Harrier, freehold
Philip Kuhn, freehold
Peter McIsaac, leasehold
John McIsaac, leasehold
William McKnight, leasehold
William McNalty, dwelling house
William Matthews, freehold
John Robertson, freehold
Top




The Pottery

Established by Samuel Welham who had temporarily moved to the Bathurst district in 1855. Select here to find out more about Samuel and Nathan Welham

John Ayers, school
Henry Ball, dwelling house
James Birrell, dwelling house
John Howard, dwelling house
Thomas Haan, dwelling house
George Johnson, dwelling house (name removed from list of division)
John Lord, leasehold
Alexander Miller, dwelling house
Robert Roberts, dwelling house
Guy Stewart, dwelling house
Andrew Snedden, dwelling house
Stephen Salt, dwelling house
Richard Salisbury, dwelling house
Anthony Spakman, dwelling house
David Williams, dwelling house
Richard Watson, dwelling house
David Williamson, dwelling house
Walter Watson, leasehold
Top




The Swamps

William Collins, dwelling house
John Collins, dwelling house
Dr. Collier, freehold
John Harris, dwelling house
John Inches, dwelling house
John Johns, leasehold
John C. Malcolm, freehold
George Phemister, leasehold
James Reid, freehold
Henry Stiles, freehold
Charles Henry Thomas, leasehold
William Charles Wentworth, freehold
John Williams, dwelling house
Top




Throsby Creek


Thomas Buxton, freehold

Top




Throsby Creek Bridge

Throsby Creek Bridge

Thomas Cates, leasehold

Top





Tucker's Bridge

Robert Williamson, dwelling house

Top




Waratah

Thomas Davis, dwelling house
Hastings McDouall, leasehold
William Henry Morse, freehold
James Roach, freehold
William Russell, freehold
James Watson, leasehold
Top




Watt Street

Henry Baker, freehold
John Baker junior, leasehold
John Nettlesby Bayfield, salary 100
John Bingle, dwelling house and leasehold
John Rayden Bingle, freehold
John Birkill, dwelling house
Henry S. Bland, dwelling house
William Brooks, dwelling house
John Broughton, dwelling house
James Callaghan, building and land
Edward Lascelles Cooke, dwelling house
William Croasdill, freehold
Henry Dalby, dwelling house
James Downey, leasehold
Michael Dwyer, dwelling house
William Escolt, dwelling house
Robert Alfred Evenden, dwelling house
Ewbank, salary (amount unstated)
Alexander Flood, freehold
Walter Hanna, dwelling house
Jonathan Hollingworth, dwelling house
Beresford Hudson (freehold)
Simon Kemp, freehold
Dr. Knaggs, dwelling house
William Levy Lawrence, leasehold
William Ledge, Salary 100
Francis Wilkins Lodge, dwelling house
William Morris. Salary 100
James Makensey (?McKensey), dwelling house
Morris Magney, dwelling house
Robert Marshall, building and land
James Massie, dwelling house
Jean Baptiste Morris, freehold
John Nott, dwelling house
James Nimmo, dwelling house corner Watt and Church Streets
George Frederick Palmer, dwelling house
Martin Richardson, freeholds in Wolfe Street and Watt Street and Market Green
William Henry Savigney, dwelling house
Charles Seaver, dwelling house
Robert Sim, dwelling house
John Smith junior, freehold
John Taylor, dwelling house
James Towns, dwelling house
Isaac Thomas, dwelling house
William Trollope, dwelling house
William Thompson, dwelling house
Vaughan, salary
Whyte, William Henry, freehold
Samuel Wright, leasehold
George Shopland Yeo, salary 100
Top




Wickham

Charles Gedye, dwelling house
George Hendy, dwelling house

Top




Wolfe Street

William Acolt, dwelling house
Samuel Asher, dwelling house
Thomas Brattan, dwelling house
Alexander Brown, freehold
Thomas Dawson, dwelling house
Robert Fisher, dwelling house
George Harvey, dwelling house
Samuel Lingard, dwelling house
Maxted (Christian name omitted), dwelling house
William Pepperhill, dwelling house
Martin Richardson, freeholds in Wolfe Street and Watt Street and Market Green
William Snipe, dwelling house
James Street, dwelling house
James Taylor, dwelling house
Top




Wyharbour

Patrick Lenehan, dwelling house

Top




No Address

Benjamin Baker
George Chant
Edward Hughes, salary of 100 ( a pencil note follows, and appears to have been intended for Bank of Australasia)
William Lockhead, salary
J.L. Morgan, dwelling house
Nickison, - salary of 100
William Parsons
William Simpson



MAPS

Map of Newcastle Streets. University of Newcastle Flickr. Click to enlarge.....        

Map of Newcastle Street, University of Newcastle Flickr

C917-0036 Map of Newcastle Estate, Australian Agricultural Co.