Free Settler or Felon?

HomeFree Settler or Felon LinksConvict ShipsSurgeon SuperintendentsSettlers IndexHistory News

Search Free Settler or Felon Database?
Free Settler and Immigrant Ships

1821 - 1842

1821 - 183618371838183918401841



1821 - 1836

Jessie 1821 - Captain Wolbrow

Westmoreland 1821 (VDL) - Captain Potton

Brixton 1821 - Captain Lusk

Mariner 1821 - Captain Douglass

Lusintania 1821 - Captain Langdon

Tiger 1822 (VDL) - Captain Robert Brash

Minstrel 1822 - Captain Barns

Britomart 1822 - Captain Peache

Nimrod 1822 - Captain Gordon

Deveron 1822 - Captain Wilson. Surgeon Barnes

Fame 1822 - Captain Grimes

Heroine 1822

William Shand 1822 - Captain Kenn

John Bull 1822 - Captain Ormon

Wellington 1822 (VDL) - Captain Bryant

Skelton 1823

Princess Charlotte 1823 - Captain Blythe

Andromeda 1823 - Captain Muddle

Thalia 1823 - Captain Shout;

Lusitania 1823 - Captain Langdon

Francis 1823 - Captain Benson

Allies 1823 - Captain Kirton

Jupiter 1823 - Captain Park

Greenock 1824 - Captain McCarthy

Aguilar 1824 - Captain Watson

Belinda 1824 - Captain Coverdale;

Triton 1824 - Captain Crear

Amity 1824 - Captain McKeckan

Endeavour 1824 - Captain Dibbs

Nassau 1825 - Captain Carse

Lallah Rookh 1825 - Captain Stewart

William Shand 1825 - Captain Alexander Kenn

York 1825 - Captain John Moncrief

Brothers 1825

Triton 1825

Prince Regent 1826 - Captain Lamb

Greenock - Captain Miller

Orpheus - Captain Duff

Hugh Crawford 1826

Australia 1826 - Captain Wilson

City of Edinburgh 1827

Tiger 1827

Triton 1827

Lucy Ann 1827 - Captain Dacre

Orelia 1827

Marquis of Anglesea 1827 - Captain Steward

Sarah 1828

Courier 1828 - Captain Finnis

Civilian 1828 - Captain Blair

Mary Hope 1828 - Captain Farmer, Surgeon Duncan

Adams 1828 - Captain Franklin. Surgeon Marshall

Clarkstone 1828

Surry 1829

Pyramus 1829 - Captain Elder

Elizabeth 1829 - Captain Collins

Medway 1829

Stirling Castle 1831 - Captain Fraser

Red Rover 1832 - Captain Christie, Surgeon Alexander Russell

Layton 1833 - Captain Giles Wade

David Scott 1834 - Captain Owen, Surgeon Joseph Docker

Canton 1835 - Captain Jobbing

Royal Saxon 1835 - Captain Ralph Renner

Duchess of Northumberland 1835 - Captain Jobbing, Surgeon James Eckford

Bachelor 1835 - Captain Ellis

Duchess of Northumberland 1836 - Captain Roxburgh, Surgeon Robert Huntly

Top


1837

City of Edinburgh 1837 - Captain Ryan, Surgeon Samuel Curtis

Lord William Bentinck 1837 - Captain William Doutty

Eweretta 1837

Augusta Jessie 1837 - Surgeon Thomas Galloway

William Nicol 1837 - Captain McAlpine, Surgeon George Roberts *

Andromache 1837 - Captain Thomas New, Surgeon Patrick Gammie

Portland 1837 - Captain James Conbrow - Surgeon John Goodwin

Midlothian 1837 - Captain Morrison, Surgeon Robert Stewart

Alfred 1837 - Captain John T. Flint

Top



1838

Layton 1838 - Captain Austen, Surgeon William Rogers

Brilliant 1838 - Captain Gilkinson, Surgeon Angus Campbell

Strathfieldsaye 1838 - Captain Walker, Surgeon Oliver Sproule

Duchess of Northumberland 1838 - Captain Roxburgh. Surgeon W. Ronald

Kinnear 1838 - Captain Mallard

Orontes 1838 - Captain Short, Surgeon Henry Gordon Brock

Westminster 1838 - Captain Molison, Surgeon James Lawrence *

Duncan 1838 - Captain Wardle, Surgeon John Dobie

Magistrate 1838 - Captain Allen, Surgeon Arthur Savage

Lady Kennaway 1838 - Captain P.R. Davidson, Surgeon Robert Waugh

William Metcalf 1838 - E. Phillipson

Woodbridge 1838 - Captain Dobson, Surgeon Alexander Stewart

Palmyra 1838 - Captain Parsons, Surgeon Charles Carter *

William Rodger 1838 - Captain Hall, Surgeon John Reid

Coromandel 1838 - Captain Thomas Neale - Surgeon Henry Day

Parland - Captain Tait - Surgeon David Ross *

Calcutta 1838 - Captain Browne, Surgeon Michael Goodsir

Mandarin 1838 - Captain Donal, Surgeon Edward Leah *

Maitland 1838 - Captain Baker - Surgeon John Smith *

St. George 1838 - Captain Weakner, Surgeon Daniel McLean

Lady Nugent 1838 - Captain Holton, Surgeon George Roberts *

Fairlie 1838 - Captain Ager, Surgeon Maurice O'Keefe Reedy

James Pattison 1838 - Captain Cromarty, Surgeon John Boucher West

Portland 1838 - Captain Coubro, Surgeon J. McFarlane

Superb 1838 - Captain Briscoe

Top



1839

Boyne 1839 - Captain Richardson, Surgeon Owen (Ewen) Cameron

Charles Kerr 1839 - Captain Arnold, Surgeon James Smith R.N. *

Alfred 1839 - Captain New

Hashemy 1839 - Captain Buckle, Surgeon Isaac Aaron

Lady McNaughten 1839 - Captain Hustwick, Surgeon Alexander Skinner

Andromache 1839 - Captain New, Surgeon James Douglas

Susan 1839 - Captain Payne, Surgeon Charles Kennedy R.N.*

James Moran 1839 - Captain Ferguson, Surgeon J.W. McNee/ Macnee

British King 1839 - Captain Paton, Surgeon Alexander Arbuckle

Garrow 1839 - Captain Henderson, Surgeon Henry Goldney *

Susan (2)1839 - Captain Hentig?

Aliquis 1839 - Captain Gell, Surgeon John William Bowler *

Prince Regent 1839 - Captain Thompson, Surgeon Thomas Galloway *

Argyle 1839 - Captain Gatenby, Surgeon John Patterson

Orient 1839 - Captain Douglas Wales, Surgeon H. Grant

Juliana / Morayshire 1839 - Captain Lamotte, Surgeon Henry Kelsall * /Shaw

Hero of Malown 1839 - Captain Grundy, Surgeon William Bell

Asia 1839 - Captain T.R. Covey, Surgeon Donald McDonald

Spartan 1839 - Captain Pritchard, Surgeon Butcher

Juliana/Mary Hay 1839 - Captain Volum

Formosa 1839- Captain Adams, Surgeon D.C. McDonald

Roxburgh Castle 1839 - Captain Cumberland, Surgeon Frederick Mackellar

Strathfieldsaye 1839 - Captain Spence, Surgeon Charles Wacey Adams

Navarino 1839 - Captain Warning, Surgeon William Chartres *

Cornwall 1839 - Captain Cow, Surgeon Gilbert King

Bussorah Merchant 1839 - Captain Moncrieff - Surgeon James Scott M.D. *

Lady Raffles 1839 - Captain Hight, Surgeon James Sullivan

Hero 1839 - Captain Ryan, Surgeon David King

Neptune 1839 - Captain Ferris, Surgeon David Geddes *

Amelia Thompson 1839- Captain Dawson

Royal Admiral 1839 - Captain Grieves/Greaves, Surgeon Maurice Appleby Felton

Florist 1839 - Captain Andrews, Surgeon John Stephen Hampton *

Orestes 1839 - Captain Smith, Surgeon Peter Leonard *

North Briton 1839 - Captain Adams, Surgeon David Graham Miller *

China 1839 - Captain Phillips, Surgeon Christopher O'Brien

Superb 1839 - Captain Shannon

Top



1840

Alfred 1840 - Captain Flint, Surgeon William Hingston Baillie

Superb 1840

George Fyfe 1840 - Captain John Pike, Surgeon Andrew Liddell

Arkwright 1840 - Captain Dambrill, Surgeon Nowland

James Pattison 1840 - Captain Cromarty, Surgeon George Roberts *

Crescent 1840 - Captain Goldie - Surgeon John Patchell/Patchill *

Adam Lodge 1840 - Captain James, Surgeon Alexander Stewart *

Earl Grey 1840 - Captain Turflin, Surgeon J. Lunn

Henry Porcher 1840 - Captain; Hart, Surgeon James Alexander Grant ;

Clyde 1840 - Captain Matches - Surgeon C. Wood

Premier 1840 - Captain Were, Surgeon John Turner

Ann Gales 1840 - Captain Gyles

Formosa 1840 - Captain Adams, Surgeon Thomas Pearce

Lady Clarke 1840 - Captain Lawrence

Theresa 1840 - Captain Young, Surgeon Henry Lindeman

Mary Anne 1840 - Captain Thomas Bolton

Lord Western 1840 - Captain Lock, Surgeon Robert Little

Elphinstone 1840 - Captain Friendlen, Surgeon D.M. Salter

Champion 1840 - Captain Cochrane, Surgeon John Armstrong

Royal Consort 1840 - Captain Western, Surgeon Henry Watson

Argyleshire 1840 - Captain Scott, Surgeon W.C. Thornburn

Lady McNaughten 1840 - Captain Doutty, Surgeon McNamara

Resource 1840 - CaptainBoyle, Surgeon Michael William Lee

Top



1841

Alfred 1841 - Captain Eastmore, Surgeon Robert Marsden Cartwright

Conrad 1841 - Captain Campbell, Surgeon Thomas Phillips

Posthumous 1841 - Captain Vilner, Surgeon Frederick Harpur

Marquis of Hastings 1841 - Captain Carr, Surgeon Edward Robinson Mark

Jane Gifford 1841 - Captain George Mason, Surgeon Charles Gordon

Brothers 1841 - Captain Grayburn

Berkshire 1841 - Captain Norris, Surgeon Bernard Kenny

Susan 1841 - Captain Neatby, Surgeon Rowland Traill

Bussorah Merchant 1841 - Captain Ferrier

Argyle 1841 (2)

Moffatt 1841 - Captain Gilbert, Surgeon William Ronald

Achilles 1841 - Captain Veile, Surgeon Trevor Hales

Herald 1841 - Captain Coubro, Surgeon David Wark

Queen Victoria 1841 - Captain Conner, Surgeon Robert Stone

Burhampooter 1841 - Captain Brown, Surgeon Neil Campbell

Cadet 1841 - Captain Curling, Surgeon Price

Pearl 1841 - Captain Burrows, Surgeon Joseph Brown

Elizabeth 1841 - Capain Moffatt, Surgeon Edward Leslie S. Falloon

Percy 1841 - Captain Hickman, Surgeon Caldwell

Forth 1841 - Captain Lamb, Surgeon William Stupart

Runnymede 1841 - Captain McTaggart, Surgeon J. Dunn

Adam Lodge 1841 - Captain Henderson, Surgeon Edwin Stanford Maxwell

Globe 1841 - Captain Stewart

United Kingdom 1841 - Captain Eshelby, Surgeon Tracey/Boot

Gilbert Henderson 1841 - Captain Tweedie, Surgeon Wallis

Canton 1841 - Captain Crouch, Surgeon James Connell

William Turner 1841 - Captain Roles, Surgeon J. B. Shaw

James Moran 1841 - Captain Ferguson, Surgeon Richard Lewis Jenkins

Lady Kennaway 1841 - Captain Spence, Surgeon Ellis Bateman

Ayrshire 1841 - Captain Barker, Surgeon Fane/Charles Carpenter

Livingstone 1841 - Captain Rickerby, Surgeon Thomas John Markham

Lysander 1841 - Captain Currie, Surgeon John Sullivan M.D.

Victoria 1841 - Captain Mordaunt, Surgeon J. Rosevear

New York Packet 1841 - Captain Dawning, Surgeon John Aitkin

Joseph Cunard 1841 - Surgeon Alexander Thom/Thorn

Albatross 1841 - Captain Boult, Surgeon Edward Harley

Comet 1841 - Captain Wright, Surgeon H. Green

Columbine 1841 - Captain Welsh, Surgeon Carey

Asia 1841

Emerald Isle 1841 - Captain Scales, Surgeon R. J. Atkinson

Lalla Rookh 1841 - Captain Kenny, Surgeon James Thomas Hansard

Lady Clarke 1841 - Captain Lawrence

Top



1842

Marchioness of Bute 1842 - Captain Kemp, Surgeon B. Lambert

Ann Milne 1842 - Captain Thoms, Surgeon Peter McLaren

Margaret 1842 - Captain Kerr, Surgeon J. McInnis

Carthaginian 1842 - Captain Robertson, Surgeon Richard William Nelson

Hope 1842 - Captain McLaughlan

William Sharples 1842

Champion 1842

Agnes 1842 - Surgeons Paton and Davis

Sir Edward Paget 1842

Sarah Botsford 1842

Nabob 1842

Palestine 1842


Top

*Surgeon's Journal available

Resources used to compile Emigrant Ship page include the following:

1. State Archives Online Shipping Records
2. National Library of Australia Newspapers (Trove)
3. Australian Medical Pioneer Index
4. Singleton Pioneer Register
5. Maitland Family History Circle's Pre 1900 Pioneer Register