Free Settler or Felon

Convict Ship Surgeons Index

Search


First Name



Surname / Subject



Ship






Use the Search Box above to find your Hunter Valley Ancestor.

Sources and Hints and Tips

Convict Ship Surgeons Index





Powers and Duties of the Surgeon Superintendent:

The superintendent surgeon joins the ship before the convicts are put on board, and has the whole superintendence of them.

During the whole voyage the convicts are under his superintendence; he may inflict punishment by a limited number of lashes.

He is bound to preserve discipline, and is responsible to the Admiralty

The convicts might complain of his conduct on their arrival at Sydney to the visiting officer from the Colonial Secretary's office.

The surgeon superintendent keeps a journal, which is inspected by the governor and by the Admiralty.

He carries out a copy of the record of the crimes committed by each convict.

If there is no chaplain on board; the surgeon superintendent reads prayers, and sometimes, a sermon on Sunday, when the weather permits.

The superintendent surgeon does not leave until all the stores have been removed from the ship - Report from the Select Committee on Transportation 1837 [1]



Below are links to surgeons who were employed on convict ships to Australia in the years 1788 - 1862


Surgeon Ships
A
Samuel Alexander Almorah to NSW in 1820
James Allan Canada to NSW in 1817
Richard Allen Parmelia to NSW in 1832; James Laing to NSW in 1834
Richard Alley Lady Juliana to NSW in 1790; Royal Admiral to NSW in 1792
John Turnpenny Altree Lady Penrhyn to NSW in 1788 (First Fleet)
Charles Abercrombie Anderson Lord Dalhousie to VDL in 1852
James A. Anderson Roslin Castle to VDL in 1828
Matthew Anderson Surry to NSW in 1819; Mangles to NSW in 1820; Mangles to NSW in 1822; Castle Forbes to NSW in 1824
William Anderson City of Edinburgh to NSW in 1828
John Andrews Marion to VDL in 1848; Eliza to VDL and Norfolk Island in 1850
Thomas Andrews Three Bees to NSW in 1813-14
Lancelot Armstrong Daphne to NSW in 1819
Robert Armstrong Tottenham to NSW in 1818; Dick to NSW in 1821; Countess of Harcourt to NSW in 1822
Thomas Arndell Friendship to NSW in 1788 (First Fleet)
Joseph Arnold Hindostan to NSW in 1809; Northampton to NSW in 1815
Matthew Austin Marquis Cornwallis 1796
B
John Baird Middlesex to NSW in 1840; Lord Goderich to VDL
Arthur W. W. Babington York to Western Australia in 1862
Henry Baker Thomas Arbuthnot to VDL in 1846; William Jardine to VDL in 1850
William Balmain Alexander to NSW in 1788 (First Fleet)
James Barr Waverley to NSW in 1839; Mary Ann to VDL in 1841
John Fletcher Bayley Surry to NSW in 1816
Robert Beith Eden to Hobart and Port Phillip in 1849
David Wake Bell Sugar Cane to NSW in 1793
Thomas Bell Edward to NSW in 1831; Eliza to NSW in 1832; Prince George to NSW in 1837; Portsea to NSW in 1838
Thomas Bellot Havering 1849
Augustus Jacob Beyer Scarborough 1790; Boddingtons 1793; Britannia to NSW 1797
James Billing Batavia to NSW in 1818
George Birnie Asia to NSW in 1831; Caroline to NSW in 1833
William Bland Mary Anne to NSW in 1839
Joseph Blyer William Pitt 1806
James Booth Orator to VDL in 1843
John Bower Emma Eugenia to VDL in 1851; Pyrenees to Freemantle in 1852; Lord Raglan to W.A. in 1858
Robert Bower Pekoe to NSW in 1840; Cadet to VDL in 1844
Arthur Bowes Smyth Lady Penryhn to NSW in 1788 (First Fleet)
John William Bowler John William Calvin to VDL in 1848; Hashemy to W.A. in 1850; Phoebe Dunbar to W.A. in 1853; Lord Raglan to W.A. in 1858
James Bowman Mary Ann to NSW in 1816; Lord Eldon to NSW in 1817; John Barry to NSW in 1819
John C. Bowman Cadet to VDL in 1849
David Boyter Mermaid to NSW in 1830; Camden to NSW in 1831; Andromeda to NSW in 1833; Hero to NSW in 1835
Abraham Bradford Henrietta to VDL in 1843
Henry Gordon Brock Marmion to VDL in 1828; Surry 1829; Argyle to VDL in 1831; Lotus to VDL in 1833; Thomas Harrison to NSW in 1836
Edward Foord Bromley Ocean to NSW in 1816; Almorah to NSW in 1817; Lord Wellington to NSW in 1820; Surry to NSW in 1833; Numa to NSW in 1834
Robert Browne Canada to NSW in 1815
Colin Arott Browning Surry to NSW 1831; Arab to VDL 1834; Elphinstone to VDL 1836; Margaret to NSW 1840;Earl Grey to VDL 1843; Theresa to VDL 1845; Pestonjee Bomanjee to VDL 1847; Hashemy to NSW 1849
Thomas Brownrigg Tortoise to VDL in 1842;
James Marr Brydone Eliza to NSW in 1820
Alexander Bryson Marquis of Hastings to VDL in 1842
John Buist Rolla to NSW in 1803
Matthew Burnside Providence to VDL in 1826
Benjamin Bynoe Blundell to Norfolk Island in 1844; Aboukir to VDL in 1851
C
Edward Caldwell East London to VDL in 1843
Joseph Caldwell Lady Kennaway to VDL in 1851; Rodney to VDL in 1853; Sea Park to Fremantle 1854; Stag to Fremantle 1855; Clara to Fremantle 1857
James Callam Supply 1788 (First Fleet)
Charles Cameron Midas to NSW 1825; Princess Charlotte to NSW 1827; Ferguson to NSW 1829; David Lyon to VDL 1830
John Campbell William Jardine to VDL in 1850
William Bell Carlyle Asia to NSW 1820; Morley to VDL 1823; Henry to NSW 1825 Andromeda to VDL 1827; Phoenix to NSW 1828; Marquis of Huntley to NSW1830
James Carmichael Samuel Boddington to VDL 1846
Charles Carter Hibernia in 1819; Hebe in 1820; Arab in 1822; Sir Godfrey Webster 1823 ; Henry Porcher 1825
James Leathem Clarke North Briton to VDL 1843; Greenlaw to VDL 1844; Joseph Somes to VDL 1846
Richard Clarke Bellona to NSW in 1793
Robert Whitemore Clarke Baretto Junior 1850
Thrasycles Clarke Kains to NSW in 1831
George Clayton Shipley to NSW in 1817; Globe to NSW in 1819; Competitor to VDL in 1823
Cleghorn Sydney Cove to NSW in 1807. *Possibly Alexander Cleghorn who was listed as Assistant Surgeon on the Navy List 1814. Date of Seniority Royal Navy 8 May 1808
William Clifford Harmony to VDL; Forth (1) to NSW in 1830; Norfolk to NSW in 1832; Sir Charles Forbes to NS in 1837
Edward Coates Speke to NSW in 182
Harman Cochrane Mary to VDL in 1823; Mariner to NSW in 1825; Boyne to NSW in 1826; Mangles to NSW in 1828
Patrick Coleman Georgiana to VDL in 1829. Patrick Coleman died on the voyage to Australia. David Conway took over as surgeon on the Georgiana
John Connellan Tellicherry to New South Wales in 1806
Dennis Considen Scarborough 1788 (First Fleet)
David Barry Conway Manlius 1827; Georgiana to VDL in 1829
Joseph Cook Southworth to NSW 1822; Sir Charles Forbes to VDL 1825; Phoenix to NSW 1826; Louisa to NSW 1827; Mellish to NSW 1829; Forth to NSW 1830; Portland to NSW 1832
Peter Cosgreave Friendship 1818
James Craigie Lady Castlereagh to NSW in 1818
William Crawford Lincelles to Fremantle in 1862. William Crawford is listed in the Medical Register of 1865 - Surgeon, Royal Navy, Qualifications: Lic. Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh 1846
James Creagh Janus in 1820. James Creagh died on the voyage out
John Crocket Prince of Orange to VDL kn 1822; Mangles to NSW in 1824
Alexander Cross Equestrian to VDL in 1852
Lennox Thompson Cunningham Hyderbad to VDL in 1849; Sir Robert Seppings in 1852
Peter Cunningham Recovery 1819; Grenada 1821; Recovery 1823; Grenada 1825; Morley 1828
D
Thomas Davie Atlas (II) 1802
Thomas Davies Medway 1821; Henry 1823; Asia (III) 1825
John Davidson Lord Auckland to VDL in 1852
David Deas Lord Petra to VDL in 1843
Alexander Dewar Chapman to NSW in 1817
James Dickson Countess of Harcourt to NSW in 1824; Woodford in 1826 to VDL; Florentia to NSW in 1828; Norfolk to NSW in 1829; Vittoria to NSW in 1829
Robert Dickson Java to NSW in 1833
John Dight Earl Cornwallis to NSW in 1801
John Dobie Princess Charlotte in 1824; Lady Nugent in 1837
Robert Dobie Garland Grove to VDL in 1841; Ratcliffe to VDL in 1845
Samuel Donnelly St. Vincent to Hobart in 1850; Lady Montagu to Hobart 185; Adelaide to Fremantle in 1855; Edwin Fox to Fremantle 1858
William Donnelly Emperor Alexander to VDL in 1833
James John Louis Donnet William Jardine to W.A. in 1852
Anthony Donoghue City of Edinburgh to NSW in 1832; Parmelia to NSW in 1834; Hive to NSW in 1835; Calcutta to NSW in 1837
James Donovan Rajah to VDL in 1841
Michael Dorke Lord Hungerford to VDL in 1821
John Drummond Countess of Harcourt to NSW in 1828; Prince Regent to VDL in 1830
John Duke Atlas to NSW in 1819
John Dulhunty Sesostris to NSW in 1826
Robert Dunn Bussorah Merchant to NSW 1828; Dunvegan Castle to NSW 1830; Jane to VDL in 1832
Thomas Russell Dunn Augusta Jessie in 1840; Waverley to VDL in 1841
E
John Edwards Hercules to NSW 1832; Henry Tanner to NSW in 1834; Roslin Castle to NSW in 1836; Charles Kerr to NSW in 1837
John Wilson Elliott Duke of Richmond to VDL in 1844; Marion to VDL in 1845; Joseph Somes in 1847; Stately in 1849
James Ellis Hooghley to NSW in 1831; Diana to NSW in 1833; Bengal Merchant to NSW 1835; Westmoreland to VDL in 1836; Waterloo to NSW in 1838
William Elyard John Bull to NSW in 1821
Robert Espie Morley in 1817; Shipley in 1818; Dorothy in 1820; Lord Sidmouth in 1823; Lady Rowena in 1826; Mary in 1830(VDL); Roslin Castle in 1834; Elizabeth in 1836
Evan Evans Malabar to NSW in 1819; Phoenix to VDL in 1822
William Evans Indispensable to NSW in 1809
William Evans Sir William Bensley to NSW in 1817; Bencoolen to NSW in 1819; Hindostan to NSW in 1821; Asia to VDL in 1824 ; Sir Godfrey Webster to NSW in 1826; Layton to VDL in 1827; Lady of the Lake to VDL in 1829; Larkins 1831 to VDL; Southworth to VDL in 1834; Earl Grey to NSW in 1836
F
George Fairfowl Ocean in 1818; Dromedary in 1820; Woodman in 1823; Royal Charlotte in 1825; Asia 1827 (VDL) ; Sovereign in 1829; Andromeda in 1830; Clyde in 1832 ; Hive in 1834
Arichald Ferguson Jupiter to VDL in 1833
John Ferrier Earl Grey to VDL in 1850
W.S. Fielding Perseus to NSW in 1802
Peter Fisher Majestic to VDL in 1838; Runnymede to VDL in 1839
George Ellery Forman Lady McNaughten to NSW in 1835; Platina to VDL in 1837; Pyramus to VDL in 1839; Eden to NSW in 1840
James Forrester Brothers to NSW in 1827; Southworth to NSW in 1832; Amphitrite in 1833 (wrecked)
George Irwin Fox Kinnear to VDL in 1842
Campbell France Asia to VDL in 1828; Lady Harewood to VDL in 1829; York to NSW in 1831; Mary Ann to NSW in 1835; John Barry to NSW in 1839; King William to NSW in 1840; Isabella to VDL in 1842
Charles Henry Fuller Agincourt to Norfolk Island in 1844
Fyfe Lady Shore to NSW in 1797
G
Thomas Galloway Persian to VDL in 1830; Isabella to NSW in 1832; Asia to NSW in 1833; Henry Porcher to NSW in 1835; Susan to NSW in 1836
John Gannon Asia to NSW in 1837; Barossa to VDL in 1844
David Geddes Palmyra to VDL in 1846; Cornwall to VDL in 1851; Oriental Queen to VDL in 1853
John Gibson Westmoreland to VDL in 1841; Ratcliffe to VDL in 1848 ; Scindian to Fremantle in 1850; Minden to Fremantle in 1851
Thomas Gibson Somersetshire to VDL 1842; Neptune to VDL in 1850
James Gilchrist Mermaid to VDL in 1828; James Pattison to NSW in 1830; Bussorah Merchant to NSW in 1831
Harry Goldney Randolph in 1849
Michael Goodsir Hercules to NSW in 1825; Countess of Harcourt to NSW in 1827; Waterloo to NSW in 1829; Royal George to VDL in 1830
James A. Gordon Mount Stewart Elphinstone in 1845 (VDL)
Peter Gossam Admiral Barrington in 1791
William Graham Juliana in 1820 (VDL)
William Grey Neptune in 1790
William Gregor Medina in 1825 (to VDL); Cambridge in 1827; Royal George in 1828
H
James Hall Agamemnon to NSW 1820; Brothers to VDL and NSW 1824; Mary Anne to VDL and NSW 1822; Georgiana to VDL
John William Hallion Alexander to NSW and VDL in 1816; Isabella to NSW in 1818
Sir John Hamett Gilbert Henderson to VDL in 1840
James Hamilton Adamant to NSW in 1821; Chapman to VDL in 1824
John Macauley Hamilton Buffalo to NSW in 1833
William Hamilton Elizabeth to NSW in 1818; Maria to VDL in 1820; Norfolk to NSW in 1825
John Stephen Hampton Mexborough to VDL in 1842; Constant to VDL in 1843; Sir George Seymour to VDL in 1844
John Harris Surprize to NSW in 1790; General Hewitt to NSW in 1814
David Hartley Warrior from Calcutta to NSW in 1835
John Haslam Mariner to NSW in 1816
Andrew Henderson York to VDL in 1829; Florentiato NSW in 1830; Lord William Bentinck to VDL in 1832; Royal Admiral to NSW in 1833; Aurora to VDL in 1835; St. Vincent to NSW in 1837; Royal Sovereign to VDL in 1838 ; Hindostan to VDL in 1841; Emily to VDL in 1842
William Henderson Two surgeons by the name of William Henderson....

(1) William Henderson *22 March 1797

(2) *29 October 1808 Charles Bateson in 'The Convict Ships' records William Henderson as surgeon superintendent on the convict ship Bussorah Merchant in 1830, however the signature on the Surgeon's Journal of the Bussorah Merchant seems to be the same as the signature on the Surgeon's Journal of the City of Edinburgh in 1828. Surgeon on the City of Edinburgh was William Anderson
Sir Edward Hilditch Susan to VDL in 1837; Theresa to NSW in 1839
Patrick Hill Atlas to NSW in 1816; Earl St. Vincent in 1820
Joseph Hislop Nile to NSW in 1801
John Hogan Marquis Cornwallis 1796
Joseph Hugh Hughes Chapman to VDL in 1826; Elizabeth to NSW in 1828
Richard Hughes Aeolus to NSW in 1809; Providence in 1811; General Hewitt in 1814
Archibald Hume Guildford to NSW in 1818; Coromandel in 1820
James Hunter Minerva to NSW in 1818; Prince Regent in 1820; Princess Royal in 1823
Thomas Hunter Competitor in 1828
I
George Imlay Roslin Castle to NSW in 1833
Charles Inches William Glen Anderson to VDL in 1831; Portland to NSW in 1833; Westmoreland to NSW in 1835; John to NSW in 1837; London to VDL in 1834
John Inches Lady Harewood to NSW in 1832; Lloyds to NSW in 1833; Mary to NSW in 1835; Norfolk to NSW in 1837
John Irvine Canton to VDL in 1840
John Isaat Susan in 1834
J
Alexander Jack Caledonia to VDL in 1820
Jameson Pitt to NSW in 1792
Thomas Jamison First Fleet HMS Sirius 1788;
Edward Jeffery Recovery to VDL in 1837; Marquis of Hastings to VDL in 1839; David Clarke to VDL in 1841
Thomas W. Jewell Elizabeth and Henry to Van Diemen's Land in 1845
Ebenezer Johnston William Miles to VDL in 1828; Marquis of Hastings to VDL in 1830; Captain Cook to NSW in 1832
James Wingate Johnston Asia to VDL in 1840; Pestonjee Bombanjee to VDL in 1845
John Johnston Earl St. Vincent 1818
William H. Bulkeley Jones Elphinstone to VDL in 1842, Marion to VDL in 1844, Bangalore to Moreton Bay in 1850, Aurora to VDL in 1851
K
Cornelius Kelly Woodman to VDL in 1826
John Kelly Canada to NSW in 1801
Henry Kelsall Andromeda to NSW in 1834; Margaret to NSW in 1837; Waterloo 1842 (wrecked); Cape Packet to VDL in 1842; John Calvin to Norfolk Island and VDL in 1846
Richard Kent Boddingtons to NSW 1793
Thomas Heron Keown Mount Stewart Elphinstone to VDL in 1848; Hyderabad to VDL in 1850
Charles T.S. Kevern Dudbrook to Fremantle in 1853
John Kidd Whitby to NSW in 1839; Egyptian to VDL in 1840; Emma Eugenia to VDL in 1842; Nile to VDL in 1851
Alexander Kilroy Mayda to Norfolk Island in 1846; Australasia to VDL in 1849; Mermaid to Fremantle in 1851
Gilbert King Medway in 1825; Marquis of Hastings to NSW in 1827; Lord Lyndoch to VDL in 1831; Eden to VDL in 1836; Moffatt to VDL in 1835
Charles Ritchie Kinnear Cadet to VDL in 1848
John Justice W. Kunst Hillsborough to NSW in 1799; Hercules to NSW in 1802
L
John James Lancaster Navarino to VDL in 1842; Lord Auckland to VDL in 1844
Archibald Lang Lord Sidmouth to NSW in 1819
Jason Lardner Woodbridge to VDL in 1843; Tasmania to VDL in 1845; Asia to VDL in 1847
James Lawrence Ann and Amelia to NSW in 1825; John to NSW in 1832; Lord Lyndoch to VDL in 1836; Cressy to VDL in 1843
Walter Lawrence Randolph in 1849
Emanuel Lazzaretto Grenada to NSW in 1819
Edward Leah Surry to NSW in 1840
Frederick W. Le Grand Adelaide to NSW in 1849; Rodney to VDL in 1850; Marion to Fremantle in 1852
Thomas Leighton Marquis of Wellington 1815
Peter Leonard Royal Sovereign to NSW in 1834; Asia to VDL in 1836; Atwick to VDL in 1838; Candahar to VDL in 1842
Richard Lewis Morley in 1829; America to VDL in 1831; Persian to VDL in 1837; William Jardine in 1838; Hope to VDL in 1842
William Leyson Henry Wellesley to NSW in 1837
Charles Linton Surry to NSW in 1823; Guildford to NSW in 1827
Francis Logan Champion to NSW in 1827; Fanny to NSW in 1833; Royal Sovereign to NSW in 1835; Mangles to NSW in 1837
Thomas Logan Albion to NSW in 1828; Proteus to VDL in 1831
George Longstaff Minorca to NSW in 1801
John Love John to NSW in 1829; Mellish to VDL in 1830; Atlas to VDL in 1833; Backwell to NSW in 1835
M
Samuel Mackay Waverley to VDL in 1842
D. Mackenzie Earl Spencer to NSW in 1813
Robert Maclean (McLean) Tory to VDL in 1847
Alexander C. Macleroy Phoebe to VDL in 1845
George David Maclaren William Hammond to W.A. in 1856
John Macmillan Speke to NSW in 1808; Lord Melville to VDL in 1818
Benjamin McAvoy Margaret to VDL in 1843
Robert McCrea Eden to VDL and Port Phillip. Left the ship at the Cape because of illness
Thomas Wallis McDonald Hindostan to VDL in 1839; Lord Lyndoch to VDL in 1841
William McDonald Fanny to New South Wales in 1816; Larkins to New South Wales in 1817
William McDowell Lady East to VDL in 1824; Harmony to NSW in 1827; Diamond to NSW in 1838; Blenheimto NSW in 1839; Duncan to VDL in 1841; Triton to VDL in 1842Lady East to VDL in 1824; Harmony to NSW in 1827; Diamond to NSW in 1838; Blenheimto NSW in 1839; Duncan to VDL in 1841; Triton to VDL in 1842
Alexander McKechnie Mandarin to VDL in 1840; Layton to VDL in 1841
James McKerrow Earl St. Vincent to VDL in 1826; John to NSW in 1827
Allan McLaren Hydery to VDL in 1832; Maitland to NSW and Norfolk Island in 1844
Colin McLaughlin Broxbournebury to NSW in 1814
Robert McLean Tory to VDL in 1847
Daniel McNamara Lord Melville to NSW in 1817; Canada to NSW in 1819; John Barry to NSW in 1821
James McTernan Ocean to NSW in 1823 ; Sir Charles Forbes to VDL in 1827; Asia to NSW in 1828; Eliza to NSW in 1829; Lady Harewood to NSW in 1831; John Barry to NSW in 1836; Sara to VDL in 1837
Patrick McTernan Mariner to NSW in 1827; Manlius to VDL in 1828; Katherine Stewart Forbesto NSW in 1830; Dunvegan Castle to NSW in 1832
James Ormiston McWilliam Forfarshire to VDL in 1843; Hydrabad to Norfolk Island in 1845
Patrick Magovern Minerva to NSW in 1839
Henry Walsh Mahon Isabella to NSW in 1840; Barossa to VDL in 1842
Maine Indian to NSW in 1810
Robert Malcolm Sovereign to VDL in 1827; Nithsdale to NSW in 1830
William Barrett Marshall Fanny to NSW in 1833
William Martin Hercules to NSW in 1830 There were two surgeons entered in the Navy List of Medical Officers in 1814 (William Martin (1) * 12 February 1804 and William Martin (2) *17 August 1815)
Martin Mason Britannia to NSW in 1798
Patrick Martyn Neptune to NSW in 1838
James Alexander Mercer Asia to NSW in 1822; Albion to VDL in 1823; Asia (1) to NSW in 1825
James Mileham Ganges to NSW in 1797
Andrew Millar Anson to VDL in 1844
James Mitchell Neptune to NSW in 1820; Guildford to NSW in 1822; Guildford to NSW in 1824.
Andrew Montgomery Elizabeth to NSW in 1820
John Moodie Lord Auckland to VDL in 1849; Blackfriar to VDL in 1851
John Morgan Mary to NSW in 1819; ?Captain Cook to NSW in 1833
James Morice Midas to NSW in 1827
Harvey Morris David Malcolm to Norfolk Island in 1845; Elizabeth and Henry to VDL in 1847; Bangalore to VDL in 1848; Rodney to VDL in 1851; Robert Small to Fremantle in 1853
John Mortimer Fame to NSW in 1817
John Arnold Mould Sir Robert Peel to VDL in 1845
Jacob Mountgarrett Glatton to NSW in 1803
George Todd Moxey Margaret to NSW in 1839; Woodbridge to NSW in 1840; Susan to VDL in 1842; Mount Stewart Elphinstone to Moreton Bay in 1849
John Munro *15 August 1838. John Munro was on the List of Surgeons of the Royal Navy who were fit for service in 1841. He was employed as Surgeon Superintendent on the Emily in 1844 (VDL)
N
Alexander Neill Recovery to NSW in 1836; Heber to NSW in 1837; Parkfield to NSW in 1839; Eden to VDL in 1842
Alexander Nisbet Minerva 1824, Grenada 1827 Hooghley 1828 Asia 1830 Earl Grey 1838 and Mangles 1840
J.P. Niebuhr Kitty 1792
Alexander Noble Minstrel 1812
Edward Nolloth Maria to VDL in 1849; Hempsyke to Gibraltar in 1851; Fairlie to VDL in 1852
Isaac Noott Bengal Merchant to NSW in 1838; Layton to VDL in 1839
Charles Kevern Nutt Lloyds to VDL in 1845
O
Alick Osborne Lonach in 1825; Speke in 1826; Sophia in 1829; Sarah in 1829; Planter in 1832 ; Fairlie in 1834; Marquis of Huntley in 1835; Elphinstone in 1838.
James Osborne Layton 1829 Palambam 1831 Royal Admiral 1835
John Osborne Lucy Davidson 1829 Red Rover 1831 (VDL) John Barry 1834
P
James Patton Persian to VDL in 1827; Eliza to NSW in 1828
John Pawson Archduke Charles to NSW in 1813
William Petrie Woodford to VDL in 1828; Sir Charles Forbes to VDL in 1830
Obadiah Pineo England to NSW in 1835; Pyramus to NSW in 1836; Lord Lyndoch to NSW in 1838
William Porteus Circassian to VDL in 1833
John Washington Price Minerva to NSW in 1800
Morgan Price Martha to NSW in 1818; Countess of Harcourt to VDL in 1821; Brampton to NSW in 1823; Almorah to NSW in 1824; Clyde to VDL in 1830; Neva to NSW in 1833; Hector to VDL in 1835
William Price Hadlow to NSW in 1820; Isabella to NSW in 1822
Thomas Prosser Maria to NSW in 1818
Q
Charles Queade Pilot to NSW in 1817; Minerva to NSW in 1819; Minerva to NSW in 1821; Phoenix to VDL in 1824
R
William Rae Eliza to NSW in 1822; Isabella to NSW in 1823; Marquis of Huntley to NSW in 1826; Prince Regent to NSW in 1827; Marquis of Hastings to NSW in 1828
John Rankine Sarah and Elizabeth to NSW in 1837; Lord William Bentinck to VDL in 1838
William Redfern Minorca to NSW in 1801 (arrived as a convict)
David Reid Baring to NSW in 1815; Baring to NSW in 1819; Providence to VDL and NSW in 1822
Thomas Reid Neptune to NSW in 1818; Morley, to VDL and NSW in 1820
Thomas Ring John Renwick to VDL in 1843; Angelina to VDL in August 1844
Daniel Ritchie Pestonjee Bombanjee to VDL in 1852
George Roberts Lord Melville to NSW in 1830; Gilmore to VDL in 1832; Heroine to NSW in 1833; Waterloo to VDL in 1835; Waterloo to NSW in 1836
J.J.W. Roberts Lord Auckland to VDL in 1846
John Robertson William Jardine to VDL in 1844; Maitland to VDL in 1846
Thomas Robertson William Bryan to VDL in 1833; Forthto NSW in 1835; Surryto NSW in 1836 ; James Pattison NSW in 1837; Planter to NSW in 1839; Equestrian to VDL in 1845
John Rodmell Mary to NSW in 1822; Medina to NSW in 1823; Woodman to VDL in 1826 (died on the voyage)
William Rogers Arab to VDL in 1836; Richard Webb to VDL in 1843
Archibald Ross Susan to NSW in 1834
David Ross Strathfieldsaye to VDL in 1831
Samuel Ross Fortune to NSW in 1813
George Rowe New Grove to VDL in 1834
Thomas Christie Roylance Hadlow to NSW in 1818; Lord Sidmouth to VDL in 1821
George Shaw Rutherford Prince of Orange in 1821; Lord Melville in 1829; Shipley in 1822; Royal Admiral in 1830; Marquis of Hastings in 1826; Commodore Hayes in 1823 (VDL); Eliza in 1827; China (to Norfolk Island) in 1846
James Rutherford Regalia to NSW in 1826; Pyramus to NSW in 1832; Mangles to NSW in 1833; Hooghley to NSW in 1834
Henry Ryan Tyne to NSW in 1819; Shipley to NSW in 1820; Claudine to VDL in 1821
S
William Mackenzie Saunders Norwood to Fremantle in 1867
Arthur Savage John to VDL in 1833; Norfolk to VDL in 1835;Captain Cook to NSW in 1836
James Scott Castle Forbes to NSW in 182
Thomas Seaton Tasmania to VDL in 1844
John Thomas Sharpe Barwell to NSW in 1798
Andrew Sinclair Asia to VDL in 1842; Asiatic to VDL in 1843
Samuel Sinclair Appointed Surgeon R.N., 11 August 1804. Mary to VDL in 1831.
James Skeoch Bengal Merchant to VDL in 1828
John Sloan Tory to VDL in 1845
Andrew Smith General Stewart to NSW in 1818
Andrew Smith R.N. John Renwick to NSW in 1838
Charles Smith Tory to VDL in 1848 ; Duke of Cornwall to VDL in 1850
James Smith Moffatt to VDL in 1842
John Smith Marquis of Huntley in 1828, Surry in 1834, the Moffatt in 1836 and the Clyde in 1838
Thomas Somerville St. Vincent to VDL in 1853
Oliver Sproule Borneo to VDL in 1828; Larkins to N.S.W. in 1829; Jane to NSW in 1831; Lady Nugent to NSW in 1835
John Stephenson Guildford to VDL in 1829; Eleanor to NSW in 1831; Katherine Stewart Forbes to VDL in 1832; Waterloo to NSW in 1833; Neva in 1835 (wrecked).
Robert Stephenson Anna Maria to VDL in 1848
Joseph Steret Camden to NSW in 1833; Edward to VDL in 1834; Bardaster to VDL in 1836; Neptune to VDL in 1838; Gilmore to VDL in 1839
Alexander Stewart America to NSW in 1829; Southworth to VDL in 1830Aurora to NSW in 1833.
John Grant Stewart Nautilus to VDL in 1838; Egyptian to VDL in 1839; British Sovereign to VDL in 1841
William Stewart Glory to NSW in 1818
Peter Suther Mangles to VDL in 1835
James Syme Gilmore to VDL in 1843
John Syme Royal Admiral to NSW in 1792
T
Robert Tainsh Earl St. Vincent to NSW in 1823; Hooghley to NSW in 1825
John Tarn Georgiana to NSW in 1831; George Hibbert to NSW in 1834; Bengal Merchant to NSW in 1836; Surry to VDL in 1842; Pestonjee Bomanjee to VDL in 1849
Alexander Taylor Guildford to NSW in 1816; Prince Regent 1821
David Thomas Midlothian to VDL in 1853
John Thompson Malabar to VDL in 1821
David Thomson Eliza to VDL in 1830; Earl of Liverpool to NSW in 1831 ; Stakesby to VDL in 1833 ; New Grove to VDL in 1835
George Thomson England to NSW in 1826 ; Borodino to NSW in 1828.
James Thompson Atlantic to NSW in 1791; Surprize to NSW in 1794
Thomas Thomson Blenheim to VDL in 1849
Charles Throsby Coromandel to NSW in 1802
Philip Toms Maitland to NSW in 1840; Prince Regent to VDL in 1842; Waverley to VDL in 1847
William Henry Trotman Claudine to NSW in 1829; Waterloo to NSW in 1831
Samuel Turner Royal Admiral to NSW 1800
John Tweedale Coromandel to VDL in 1838
V
Caryer Vickery Elizabeth to NSW in 1816
W
Elphinstone Walker Atlas 1802
Hugh Walker Guildford in 1820; Minstrel to NSW in 1825
William Waters Surprize to NSW in 1790
Alexander Watson Norwood to Western Australia in 1862
David Watson Lord Lyndoch to NSW in 1833; Lloyds to NSW in 1837
William Conborough Watt Edward to NSW in 1829; Roslin Castle to NSW in 1830; Exmouth to NSW in 1831; Mary to NSW in 1833
George Hume Weatherhead Adrian to NSW in 1830
Major West Francis and Eliza in 1815
William West Burrell to NSW in 1830; Duchess of Northumberland to VDL in1843; Equestrian to VDL in 1844
John White Charlotte 1788 (First Fleet)
John Whitmarsh Morley to NSW in 1818
George Williams Burrell to NSW in 1832
John Griffith Williams Kinnear to VDL in 1848; Maria Somes to VDL in 1850
Stephen Williamson Caledonia in 1822
Thomas Braidwood Wilson Richmond to VDL in 1822; Prince Regent to NSW in1824 ; Mangles to NSW in 1826 ; Governor Ready to NSW in 1829; John to VDL in 1830; England to VDL in 1832; Moffatt to VDL in 1834; Strathfieldsaye to NSW in 1836
George Bouchier Worgan Sirius 1788 (First Fleet)
Robert Wylie Henry Wellesley to NSW in 1836; Emma Eugenia to NSW in 1838; Barossa to NSW in 1839; Lady Raffles to VDL in 1841; Arabian to VDL in 1847
David Wyse Surry to VDL; George the Third (wrecked)



References

1] Report from the Select Committee on Transportation, 1837

Resources

Information about Convict Ship Surgeons on this web site is adapted from:

The Convict Ships by Charles Bateson
Royal Navy Lists available at Google Books Advanced Search
Surgeons at Sea (Online)- National Archives UK
Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1857 (Ancestry)
Australian Medical Pioneer Index
U.K. Medical Register 1865
New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers 1788 - 1825
Colonial Secretary's Papers - Ancestry
Newspapers available at Trove
Nineteenth Century British Library Newspapers available via National Library Australia
Various diaries and journals


Site Search