Free Settler or Felon

Home Bushranger Index Colonial Events Colonial History
Convict History Convict Ships Index Convict Ship Captains Surgeon Superintendents
Hunter Valley History Inns & Hotels Medical Practitioners Settlers Index
Steamers Immigrants Lake Macquarie Links Law & Order
Maitland History Links Newcastle History Links History News Feeds Hunter Valley Place Names
Settler Introduction Robert Dixon - Surveyor    

 

INDEX TO HUNTER VALLEY SETTLERS AND ESTATES




Map 1 Map 2 Map 3 Map 4 Map 5 Map 6 Map 7 Map 8 Map 9 Map 10

 

A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    R    S    T    U    V    W

 

Estates are in green

A


Aberglasslyn 

George Adair

James Adair 

Samuel Adair 

Ahalton Farm

Albion Farm 

Francis Allman

Francis Allman (Clarencetown)

Anambah  

Alexander Anderson 

Ferdinand Anley 

Arden Hall 

James Arndell  

Thomas Arndell 

Ash Island 

Australian Agricultural Company

 

B


Thomas Bartie

Alexander MacDuff Baxter 

Archibald Bell junior  

William Simms Bell  

Belltrees  

Bellvue 

Bengalla 

Beresfield 

Berry Park

Bowthorne   

James Brindley Bettington  

John Henshall Bettington 

Joseph Horton Bettington 

Adam Beveridge  

John Bingle

James Black 

George Blaxland  

Bolwarra  

Bona Vista  

John Boughton 

George Bowman

James Bowman  

Charles Boydell 

William Bradridge

Brandon  

Brisbanefield  

Brisbane Grove  

George Brooks

William Brooks 

William Brooks  

Broomfield 

Crawford Logan Brown

David Brown  

William Buchanan 

James Busby

C


Cairnmore 

Charles Cameron  

Hugh Cameron  

Camyr Allyn 

Canningalla

William Bell Carlyle 

William Carter

Castle Forbes 

William Caswell

Matthew Chapman  

Cheshunt 

Clarenden Park & Cintra 

Edward C. Close 

George Cobb 

John Cobb 

Corinda 

Edward Gostwyck Cory 

Gilbert Cory 

John Cory 

Coryvale  

William Cox 

Stephen Coxen  

Cressfield 

William Cummings  

Peter Cunningham

D


Dalswinton

Dalwood 

Henry Dangar  

William Dangar

John Martin Davis

Robert Dawson 

John, George, Samuel Dight  

Robert Corum Dillon  

Joseph Docker 

John Dow 

James Dowling  

Cyrus Matthew Doyle 

Duckinfield House  

Duck River Farm 

Leslie Duguid 

Dulwich  

Henry Dumaresq 

William Dumaresq  

William Dun  

Duninald  

Dunmore

E


John Eales  

John Earl  

Edinglassie 

William Evans  

Eyeball Reach

 

F


Mary Ann Fennell

John Field  

William Fisher

Sir Francis Forbes  

George Forbes

George Jackson Frankland 

 

G


John Gaggin

Francis Blower Gibbes  

Thomas Gill

Glendon  

James Glennie  

Henry Gooch 

Goorangula

Gostwyck 

Goulburn Grove 

George Thomas Graham  

Great Lodge

Green Hills 

Greenwood Estate

H


James Hale 

George Hall 

William Harper

Standish Lawrence Harris

Grayson Hartley

Lieutenant William Hicks  

Rev. Richard Hill  

Hillsborough  

Richard Hobden

Robert Hoddle

Homebush Estate

John Hooke

John Hoskings  

John Howe

Beresford Hudson

Hunter's Hill

I


William Innes  

Invermein  

J


Vicars Jacob

Richard Jones 

 

K


Kayuga 

James Kelly 

William Dalrymple Kelman 

Kennington

Kirkton

 

 

L


James Thomas Lamb

Andrew Lang  

John Larnach 

Lennoxton 

Robert Lethbridge  

Lewinsbrook 

Archibald Little 

Francis Little 

Alexander Livingstone  

Alexander Livingstone 

Lochend 

Lochinvar 

John Lord 

Lorn 

Lucan Park  

Luskintyre 

Lyndhurst Vale

 

M


Duncan Forbes Mackay

William MacLean

Thomas Potter Macqueen

John Mann

Sampson Marshall  

Marsheen 

Martindale 

John Thomas Maughan

David Maziere

James McClymont  

Thomas McDougall

Rev. John McGarvie

James McGillivray

Donald McIntyre

Donald McIntyre 

John McInytre 

Peter McIntyre 

Peter McIntyre

Alexander McLeod (of Luskintyre),

Alexander McLeod (of Rattagan)

James Mein 

Melbee  

Melville

Merton  

Mibrodale

Rev. George Augustus Middleton

Mill Paddock

Millers Forest  

George Galway Mills  

Minimbah 

James Mitchell 

Francis Moran  

Archibald Mossman

George Mossman

Mountjoye

Mt. Wingen  

James Mudie

George Muir  

Lawrence Myles

 

N


Negoa 

Jacob Newton

Norwood  

Timothy Nowlan 

 

O


Oakhampton 

William Ogilvie

Joseph Onus 

Osterley 

Overton 

Henry Dixon Owen 

 

 

P


George Thomas Palmer 

John Palmer

Alexander Park 

Thomas Parmeter 

Pattimore 

Joseph Pennington

William Peppercorn

James Phillips 

Phoenix Park 

Captain John Pike 

Pickering  

Piercefield  

John Laurio Platt   

Robert Pringle 

Richard Charles Pritchett

Puen Buen 

R


Henry Wyatt Radford

Henry Rae  

James St. John Ranclaud

Rattagan 

Ravensworth 

James Reid 

Richmond Vale

James Robertson  

Robert Adamson Rodd

Joseph Rookin 

Rosebrook  

Rosemount

Rusholme 

George Shaw Rutherford

 

 

S


Satur 

Alexander Walker Scott  

Robert and Helenus Scott 

Walter Scott

Segenhoe

Hamilton C Sempill  

Hamilton C Sempill  

Alexander Shand 

Francis Shortt  

Richard Siddons 

Duncan and Peter Sinclair

Benjamn Singleton  Singleton

Skellator 

Major Smeathman 

Gentleman John Smith  

John Galt Smith 

Alexander Brodie Sparke 

Edward Sparke

William Sparke 

St. Aubins  

St. Heliers

Thomas Steele 

Shaw Stewart 

Major Benjamin Sullivan

T


The Grange 

Joseph Thew

Thornwaite

Tilligra  

Tillimby 

Tocal 

Tomago

Hugh Torrance  

George Townshend 

Trevallyn  

John Tucker 

 

 

U


Joseph Underwood  

 

 

V


Vacy 

John Verge

Vineyard Cottage

W


Wallalong 

Wallerobba

Susannah Matilda Ward 

Jonathon Warner  

James Phillips Webber

Joseph Weller  

George Weller 

William Charles Wentworth  

George Boyle White

James White

John Wighton  

Caleb & Felix Wilson  

George & Vincent George Williams 

Thomas White Melville Winder 

Windermere

Charles Windeyer 

Richard Windeyer 

Wollun

Woodlands 

Woodlands

Woodville 

Samuel Wright

George Wyndham

 

 

 

 

 

 

web counter